The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Celibate Desires by Salon Helga

Best Use of Prop
"Lying With Dogs" by Wobbly Leg

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The Botanist's Wife" by Acorn Pictures

Best Costumes
"Lying With Dogs" by Wobbly Leg

Best Special Effects
"Cabella" by DreamVision Production

Best Graphics
"The Jared Experience" by Tomato Boy Productions

Best Sound Design
"Ever Ours" by Grizzly Productions

Best Musical Score [tie]
"Ever Ours" by Grizzly Productions
"The Botanist's Wife" by Acorn Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Under The Gun" by Couch Surfer Productions

Best Editing
"Ever Ours" by Grizzly Productions

Best Ensemble Acting
"Casting Call" by Evolve Productions

Best Writing
"Love Conquers Balls" by Brothers Whalen

Best Directing
"For The Moment" by Team Fortress Cinema

Best Film
"Casting Call" by Evolve Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Love Conquers Balls" by Brothers Whalen

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"How Do You Spell Love?" by Cut It Up Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Chick Flick" by GadZook Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Eat, Axe, Dead" by Of Midgets and Lions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Method" by Talenos Productions


Los Angeles 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Matt Purciel.

Elements

Character: Jared or Jamie Woodnit, Actor
Prop: a keyboard
Line of Dialogue: "I have no idea."




Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 24th, 7:00pm

A Common Thread, Jenna Hirdle
A Motley Crew, Juan Graham
Aardvark, Ralph Saldana
Acorn Pictures, Cormac Bluestone
AG Entertainment, Anthony Gomez
Black Kilt Films, Steven E Kimbrough
Bounty Films, Holly Morris
Brookies, Tara Motamedi
Brothers Whalen, John Whalen
Burnin' George Productions, Michael Donegan
C.A.M., Kevin Lee
Can't Touch This Productions, Tiffany Phelps
Center Cut Productions, Mark Schaefer
Couch Surfer Productions, Scott Johnson

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 24th, 9:30pm

Creative Intelligence, Zack Howell
"A Tale of Two Zombies" by Crowned Prince Productions
Cut It Up Productions, Angela Gordon
Thrown Together Productions, Daniel Yadlosky
Digital Movie Company, James Torvinen
Downside Up Films, Beth Wallan
DreamVision Production, Shain Gillette
Eat at Dinos Productions, David Feinsilber
Eiden Productions, Evan Baker
Encryption Entertainment, Leonard Allen Huerta
Eroteme Z, Gabe Perez
Evolve Productions, Michael Westphal
Figuratively Speaking, Gary Khammar
Film-Down-Go-Boom!, Gareth Taylor

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 25th, 7:00pm

GadZook Films, Dom Zook
GKW Creative-Yugoday Production, Mehul Upadhyay
Grizzly Productions, Myles Matsuno
illadelPhilms, Stephen Ciavardini
Impossible Reflections, Blake Middleton
In Limbo, Rollo Girando
Indie City Entertainment, James Huffman
Iron Bark Films, Krew Keth
Ironic T-Shirt, Diana Wright
Island Of Misfit Toys, Travis Otsuji
KshKnxnStudio, Sarah Kakusho
Lasrever, Peter Marshall Smith
Salon Helga, Vanessa Newell
Whiskey Club, Rachel Chervin

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, August 25th, 9:30pm

Little Engine Company, James Castle Stevens
Manic Turtle Productions, Jeremy Feig
Misplaced Planet, J Wilder Konschak
Out on a Limb Pictures, Lizza Morales
Mr. Sophistication, DeWalt Mix
Nimble + Stout, Joshua Hersko
of midgets and lions, Scott Darden
Play/Pause Productions, Arsen Matevossian
Ponyland Filmindustri, Margaret Bright-Ryan
Poopdog, Sam Sero
Psycho Rock, David Rountree
Rabid Manatees, Brian Schwartz
Richard Lawson Studios, K.C. Sterling
Robot Justice, Joshua Kirchmer

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 26th, 7:00pm

Salty Dog Productions, Max Ornstein
Silo Pictures, Lance Ochsner
something in the air, Kevin Thomas
something in the fridge, Christopher Thomas
something in the water, Joy Park
Sparkle Motion, Dan Turoff
Spirit OnScreen, Steven Alloway
Star Command, Nicole Sima
Talenos Productions, Matt Newcomb
Team Excelerant, Stan Nowak
“Captain Kidde and the Legion of Space Pirates” by HLYP
Team Fortress Cinema, Joey Harris
Team Handsome, Jane Pickett
Team Ramrod, Neil Arnote Andy Dugen

Group F
Screening on Thursday, August 26th, 9:30pm

Team Sausage Nipples, Gregory Nazarian
Team Taco, Nadia Tedmori
Team Video Symphony, Hoku Lani Beale
The Gutter Poets, Jason Fitzpatrick
The Horror Junkies, Tyler Gates
The Synemaniacs, Warren Davis
Toeknuckle Productions, Evan Schwartz
Tomato Boy Productions, Thad Somoza
Wobbly Leg, Elisa Morse
Wundergeez, Sean Hilferty
X-Spot, Pamela Matew
Zontal Productions, Bob Cosci
Indolent Films, Gary Black
Geronimo Flatts, Steven Wetrich