The 48 Hour Film Project

The Las Vegas 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Las Vegas winners!

Best Use of Character
"Flip" by Dav Productions

Best Use of Prop
"'Til Death Do Us Part" by Newz Houndz

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Switch" by Coolita

Best Costumes
"Gold Mine" by Gutter Nails

Best Special Effects
"GWKK PM KSTYJ" by Briare

Best Graphics
"Flip" by Dav Productions

Best Sound Design
"GWKK PM KSTYJ" by Briare

Best Musical Score
"Yard Sale" by Sit n Spin

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Flip" by Dav Productions
"Centigrade 37" by Mau'Dib

Best Editing
"Forget Me Not" by Dial M for Mars

Best Writing
"Space Adventures in Space: The Space Stories" by Improv Vegas

Best Acting
"Fist Full of Love" by FILMops

Best Directing
"Yard Sale" by Sit n Spin

Best Film
"Yard Sale" by Sit n Spin


Audience Awards for the Las Vegas 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"482" by Miraculi

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"James, Jane and the Plate" by Stray Dog

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Flip" by DAV Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Space Adventures in Space: The Space Stories" by Improv Vegas

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Las Vegas 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Las Vegas 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Las Vegas 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Las Vegas 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Jon Sullivan.

Elements

Character: Jane or James Switzer, Electrician
Prop: a plate
Line of Dialogue: "Just remember, you didn't hear it from me."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, April 22nd, at 7pm

CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
Gutter Nails, Adam Shell
Xenon, William Raley
On Spec Prods., Paul Lirette
3PP Prods., Ralph Taguba
Calico Ice Prods., Evan Scruggs
Chocolate Pencil Entertainment, Richard Waganer
eXzile Films, Jamie Rodriguez
Future Reel Prods., Jimmy Carosone
Going to the Dogs, Martha Sommers
KTF Productions, Scott Diel
Miraculi Productions, Matt Skurow
On The Fly Films, Ashley Cervello

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, April 22nd, at 9:15pm

Sit n Spin, Philip Nobert
BedHead Prods., Nick Murphy
Everlasting in Time, Lindsey Roark
FilMops, Sean Doyle
Manic Prods., Matthew Tombari
Mau'Dib, Carla Mastrangelo
Too Smart Guys, Patrick Lawson
Reel Members of the Family, Bolen Miller
Stray Dog, Ray Foliente
Byerfilms, Nick and Zach Byer
Coolita, Tommaso Cardile
Robo Toy Films, Chet Simmons
Blue is 6, Major Medina

Group C
Screening on Thursday, April 23rd, at 7pm

The Ruse, Frank Carpenter
DAV Productions, Rob Erickson
Brass Taurus, Kathleen Shinn
Cohencidence Productions, Joshua Cohen
Dail M For Mars Productions, Morgan Gould
Epic Cinema, Alexis Garcia
Epic Visions, Scott McDougall
Knights of the Corp. Circle, Cary Smith
LasVegas Sinema, Kevin Deon
Mickey V PCPs Downward Dogs, Michael Valentin
Sweet Potato Pie Project, Zakeisha Nicole
TAJ PAVIA, Tom Peterson

Group D
Screening on Thursday, April 23rd, at 9:15pm

Braire, Bob Braire
Cache, Joe Kenemore
Exploding Paste Inc., Joe Garza
Hartley Entertainment Group, David J. Hartley
Improv Vegas, Mindy Woodhead
Muck Fichigan, Kevin Urban
Newz Houndz, Eric Brugger
Reel Action, Shannon Ray
Role 7 Productions, TJ Millard
Shoestring Prods, John Eikleberry
Polly Staffle Films, Chad Freeman
WHO Productions, Jeff Winkleman
Out of Touch Studios, Curtis Melroe