The 48 Hour Film Project

The Little Rock 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Clownin" by Roadkill Productions

Best Use of Prop
"All Right I'll Do It" by Whabit Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Stepped On" by Trailer Trash Productions

Best Costumes
"Dirty Cops, Dirty Diapers" by A Lost Ear Pursuit

Best Choreography
"Vic and Val" by Team Sucker Punch

Best Special Effects
"Homing" by Team iiwii (Visual Effects)

Best Graphics
"SOMA 2.0" by 360 Filmworks

Best Sound Design
"Homing" by Team iiwii

Best Musical Score
"Barolo di Argenta" by Team Argenta

Best Cinematography
Diro Sanford, "Deadbolt"

Best Editing
Joe Manero, "Deadbolt"

Best Actress [tie]
Jenifer Hamil, "Barolo di Argenta
Paige Reynolds, "Fortunate"

Best Actor
Bob Hulsey, "Fortunate"

Best Writing
Mac Hogue, "Vic and Val"

Best Directing
Chris Cranford, "Evie"

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Homing" by Team iiwii

Runner Up for Best Film
"Evie" by Amalgamated Motion Pictures

Best Film
"Fortunate" by Team Arkansas Times


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Tooth Fairy: The Untold Story" by Front Yard Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Homing" by Team iiwii

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Fortunate" by Team Arkansas Times


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Little Rock 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Kerrie Diaz.

Elements

Character: Victor or Victoria Shea, Locksmith
Prop: a suitcase
Line of Dialogue: "This is for you."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Monday, August 10th, at 7 p.m. & 8:45 p.m.

MIT Creation Science Labs, Joe Ankeny (Late)
Underdog Films, Eli Murray (Late)
Amalgamated Motion Pictures, Drake Mann
Ducks in a Pond, Levi Agee
Faded Picture Films, Charlie Brady
Front Yard Productions, Walt Sandusky Peterson
Guest Stars, Gordon Swaim
My Place Productions, Victor Werner
pinnacle point productions, Andrew McMurry
Platypus Pictures, Heather Smith

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 11th, at 7 p.m. & 8:45 p.m.

Jack of all trades, Lorenzo Balderas (Late)
Team Argenta, Tim Vahsholtz
iiwii, Scott Edge
Riding Dinosaurs, Dustin Ridling
360 Filmworks, Tommy Walker
Down River Productions, David Bogard
Roadkill Pictures, Courtnay Richards
Team Sucker Punch, Chris Jameson
wabbit productions, Josh Burns

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 12th, at 7 p.m. & 8:45 p.m.

Build 20, Bryan Stafford (Late)
Atomic Productions, Chase Arrington (Late)
Team Arkansas Times, David Koon
Double LeRoy, Guy Booher
Sneak of Weasels, Kelly Hight
Random56, Nicholas Asman
A Lost Ear Pursuit, Les Galusha
Trailer Trash Productions, Chris Wilks
Brick Hut Productions, Matt Owen