The 48 Hour Film Project

The London 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
'The Bandit by Kill TV

Best Use of Prop
'Der Kollektor' by Ni Thuigim

Best Use of Line
'Quick Release' by The Movie Makers

Best Special Effects
'Ali and Space' by Discotheque

Best Sound Design
'Collecting Memories' by No Magnolia

Best Musical Score
'Collecting Memories' by No Magnolia

Best Cinematography
'Sorry You're Leaving' by ITN Productions

Best Editing
'Ali and Space' by Discotheque

Best Ensemble Acting
'Does Sanders Dream of Electric Tweets' by Tea Fuelled

Best Writing
'Der Kollektor' by Ni Thuigim

Best Directing
'Does Sanders Dream of Electric Tweets' by Tea Fuelled

Best Film
'Sexy Tuesdays' by Wilder


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
'How to Get Ahead in Property' by When In...

Audience Award Winner: Group B
'Does Sanders Dream of Electric Tweets' by Tea Fuelled

Audience Award Winner: Group C
'Sexy Tuesdays' by Wilder


London 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Elements

Character: Ali(stair) or Ali(son) Sanders, Collector
Prop: a brush
Line of Dialogue: "Should we leave it like this?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, September 28th, 18:30

AnotherShortFilm, Anne Misselbrook
Arts Beyond Magic, Rohith Govindraj
Becoming Rabbit, Mariana Santos
ITN Productions, Simon Baker
Monster Pictures, Artem Bakmanidis
OakHerts, James Gregory
Project Hamster, David Bullock
Red Bag, Austin Wong
Tortoisebutler, Alia Sheikh
WBR Productions, Tristan Harrison
Werewhale, Alex Parsons
When In…, Jonathan Llewellyn-Jones


Group B
Screening on Wednesday, September 28th, 21:00

Baby Jesus, Steve Price
BH Productions, Brian O'Connell
End of Time, Luke Stazaker
Fat Kids are Harder to Kidnap, Bruce Spires
Grass Temple, Jack Delaney
The Mammal Group, Dan Batkin-Smith
The Movie Makers, Alan Gardner
Night Owl Films, Rosalind Laugharne
No Magnolia, Nick Hill
Redomelette, Graham Trelfer
Red Rocket, Jonathan Sarabadu
Sausage, Angie Birch
Scrubbed Bottoms, Andy Lewis
Stickwell, Warren Cogswell
Tea Fuelled, Alistair Binnie-Lubbock

Group C
Screening on Thursday, September 29th, 18:00

Campbell Cloud Films, Jean Hogg
DarkPulp, Sean Callanan
Discotheque, Danae Bravi
IFC, Christopher McNish
IndiEquip Films, Ben Nash
In Stereo Where Available, Zac Moss
Kill TV, Ben Salavati
Ní thuigim, Daniel Butler
Password Pictures, Robert Valenta
Pink Giraffe, Smitha Mundasad
Sturdy Wings, Ben Garfield
Tawheed, Razali Samsudin
Wilder, Paul Gowers
wysiwyg Productions, Justin Crisp