The 48 Hour Film Project

The Machinima 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

View the films here!!

Best Use of Character [tie]
Halls of Cort (HoC) – Used Cars
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Best Use of Prop
Halls of Cort (HoC) – Used Cars

Best Use of Line
Cinimart Cake Team – A Tale of Fate / Cake

Best Voice Acting:
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Best Special Effects
Zardoz Carwash – Imperative

Best Sound Design
Machinimatrix – Free Your Mind

Best Musical Score [tie]
IdeaJuice Studios – A Car Is Torn
Jewell Theatre – Know Evil

Best Cinematography
Jewell Theatre – Know Evil

Best Editing [tie]
Cinimart Cake Team – A Tale of Fate/Cake
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Best Writing
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Best Directing
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Second Runner Up for Best Film
Machinimart – Semper Fidelis

Runner Up for Best Film
Shady Character Productions – Finding Casey

Best Film
Oblivious Films – Crueler Heads Prevail

Machinima 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Morgan Magoo, Magician (Australia - EDT)
Dana Dandeo, Dietician (Europe - CET)
Casey Cooper, Car Dealer (US - PDT)
Prop  a star (All Time Zones)
Line  "Go ahead, make my day." (Australia - EDT)
"I'll have what she's having." (Europe - CET)
"I'll be back." (US - PDT)

Our Organizers

project48machinima logo

Our Sponsors

casulapowerhouseartscentre logoliverpoolcitycouncil logo
bendigobank logojmcacademy logo
filmmakers logowebvideoproductions logo
scissores logo

Registered Teams

48 Avatars, Vincent Lowe
Cinimart Cake Team, ivan Causey
CrazyChickens, Lisa Scragg
Grey Matter Films, Elizabeth Olds
Halls of Cort [HoC], Marvin Parsons
I+H Productions, William Klimke
Lovell Videography, Ben Guaraldi
Machidreams, alfonso Kohn
Machinimatrix, Hussayn Dabbous
Mills Entertainment System, Joshua Mills
Oblivious Films, Ben Covi
PSTALENT.COM, Levi Vincent
Running Gun Productions , Erin Tarpley
Shady Character Productions, Kera Hildebrandt
Somos Tres, Jorge Campos
Squee, Petlove Petshop
T.B.A. (Team Boorer & Associates), Christopher Kerr
The Math Magicians, Jake Coffey
Zardoz Carwash, james boldiston