Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 9 - 11 November 2018

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Mexico area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2019 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2019 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $1800 MXN/team ends Sat, 29 Sep
  • Regular: $2200 MXN/team ends Wed, 31 Oct
  • Late: $2700 MXN/team ends Fri, 9 Nov
Register Your Team Now!

Kickoff Event

Fri, 9 Nov 2018 @ 18:00 - 19:00

Dropoff Event

Sun, 11 Nov 2018
by 19:30 to be on-time

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Mexico in only 48 hours.

  • Atomic Pretzel Ivan Alberto Menjivar Palma
  • Cinemática & Demiurgo Jaime Oliverio Sanchez
  • 109 Eric Esteban Del Castillo Negrete Serrano
  • 3:00 am Films Erick Real
  • AGUACHILDRENS Christopher Hofmann
  • AXOLOTL FILMS Nancy Cortes Duran
  • Aguacate Films Jesús Fernández
  • Altamar Cine Juan Pedro Torres Caballero
  • Altanes Productions Ronaldo Bucio Baena
  • Amech Films Amech Films
  • Ananké Elizabeth Martínez López
  • Antelmo Creativo Juan Pablo Prom
  • Anteros Hugo Ivan Gómez Tagle Ayala
  • Arcadia films Laura García
  • Arkham Entertainment Eduardo Jimenez
  • Armonía Films Emmanuel Zavala
  • Arso Ariadna Solorio Andrade
  • Ataraxia Jose Del Razo
  • Avant Garde Jonathan Estrada Escoto
  • Avocate Music & Film Cesar Galeana
  • BAKAL Frida Zariñana
  • Baboon International Samuel Lizama
  • Baluarte films Angel Marin
  • Birip Films Adela Portillo
  • Blue Lab Natalia Gonzalez
  • Border Breakers Eduardo Antonio Martínez Torizes
  • Bruma films Enrique Maximiliano Alonso robles
  • Bunch of strangers valentina carrete peredo
  • C&T Productions Humberto Moscoso
  • CARTAPHILUS Luis Ibar
  • COCTEL DE MAGNOLIAS Ruben Alvarez Ojeda
  • Calixto Films Uziel Calixto González
  • Chenchéki Films Andrea López
  • Chile de Árbol Rodrigo Ortega Ortiz
  • Chile en Nogada Films Jean Colunga
  • Chinampa producciones Stephanie Baron
  • Chiro Luis E Valle Asecencio
  • Chupamirto María Ernestina Teoyotl López
  • Cine 11 Cine 11 Lancaster
  • Cinema 16 Rodrigo Martinez
  • Cinemática group Joel Cuahutemoc Delgado Villar
  • Club de ocho Rogelio Mingüer
  • Colectivo Papalani Giovanna Guzmán
  • Colectivo no °5 Absalom Abisai Garcia Reyes
  • Collective beach! Jhoze Rodriguez
  • Cora Code José Carvajal
  • Criaturas Films Criaturas Films Criaturas Films
  • Crop Productions Gerardo García León Aguilar
  • Cuarto Menguante. Valeria González
  • Cucú Films Carla Vanessa Arriaga Calderón
  • Distancia a la Luna Mateo Mellado
  • Dos Balazos Irving Mercado
  • Dpto Films Tania Tripp
  • Duendes MAGDALENA LARA
  • D’ Norte Hosanna León
  • ENOVI FILMS Sheila Elizabeth Delgado Mondragón
  • Equipo buena onda Jair Nieto
  • FARDILLA CREW Lorena Vega Reyes
  • FPS Frida Carrillo
  • Filmmkrs Mónica Ramírez
  • Films Rizoma sergio Mondragon
  • Fragmentos Productions Eduardo Jimenez
  • Gato Encerrado Christian Cabrera
  • Girandova Silvia Vera
  • Güeros de Rancho F.C Iris Marley Harris Zuñiga
  • HRestudio Jorge Humberto
  • Hijueputas Films Israel Vela
  • IT ARX Itamar Andrade
  • Icaro Producciones Maria Irene Velázquez Valle
  • Incongruencia Ana Gabriela Coro
  • Independent Films Ivan Mejia
  • Insurgencia Productions Nahayeli Rodriguez
  • Iris CCH 24 Antonio Ruiz
  • Ittoni Gonzalo Cortes
  • Kanan Films Kanan Films
  • Kverníkola Julia Iturbe
  • LUV Juan Soledad
  • La Marranera Films Yannic Solis
  • La Obra Negra Karen Lisseth Rodriguez Garcia
  • La Tercia Maldita José Guillermo Regalado Castillo
  • La sociedad de los cineastas muertos José Raúl Bribiesca Rojas
  • LaMexaFilms Issac Plata
  • Las Aves Amanecen Muertas. Fernando Leguizamo
  • Latatlán Jesús Alberto Rodriguez Pérez
  • Leviathan Luis Arturo Madrazo Pulido
  • LifeFilm Studio Aldo Vera
  • Light And Dreams Machine Assur Hussein Avendaño Pastrana
  • Los Bukis Emilio de la Vega González
  • Los Eskiusmi Milka Andrea Ibañez Martinovic
  • Los Greenaway Sandra Hernandez
  • Los Güarriors Benito Guadarrama
  • Los Kubricks Miguel Sabino
  • Los Nopales Manuel Santos
  • Los aldeanos cristian rodriguez solano
  • Los chicos que lloran Mildret Martinez
  • Los del Barrio Producciones Sergio Zárate
  • Los primos de los Coen Martín Román
  • Luna Azul Producciones JESUS OMAR VAZQUEZ SANTAMARIA
  • Luxon Gerardo Huerta Ruiz
  • MARDET Raúl Barreiro
  • MamáNoSabeQueEstamosAquí Films Arturo Olaiz
  • Marmota Erika Arlahé
  • Muralistas Karem Campos
  • NLFAB Julian Francisco Ramirez Bacca
  • NPI RAFAEL DE LA MORA GORIRZ
  • Narf films Fabiola Ortiz
  • Negro Visual Arts Ignacio Miguel Vega Portillo
  • No es Calcetín Producciones Linette Gutierrez
  • Noé Hurtado NOE HURTADO
  • Ocelotes Jorge Tornero
  • Okachiuali Films Arturo Ivan Solorio Santos
  • Olsen Films Estefanía Palacio
  • Penthouse Studio Emilio Méndez Domínguez
  • Pipes Adrián Piña
  • Plano Norte Óscar Enrique Rodríguez Presenda
  • Plataforma Carlos Cristerna
  • Playforward sara isabel faure landois
  • Pozole Mío Hernan Bueso
  • PraxisMedia Franco Calderón
  • Primer Plano Carlos Uribe Bazán
  • Pántico Studios JaviernTonatihu Herrera Romero
  • QUIMERA ROJA Daniel Osuna
  • Quesadillas sin queso Manuel Aguilar
  • Republic24 Rodrigo Perales
  • Rk Comunicaciones karen MONCADA INFANTE
  • Sabuezo Films David Armando Martinez Carpinteyro
  • Saya Films Diego Sayavedra
  • Silence and sound productions. Andres Correa
  • Sin intermedios Maria Gabriela Amione
  • Sinapsis Films Andrea de la Rosa
  • Sinister 7 Jose Rico
  • Stark Films Eduardo Castellanos
  • Stranger Films Citlalli Marin
  • Sucuzú Films Rodrigo Castillo Díaz
  • Séptimo Cuadro Anuar Salum
  • Taco de ojo films Gonzalo Esteva
  • Team Flick Angélica Álvarez
  • The Devil´s rejects Antonio de Jesus Alvarez Castro
  • Tina Films Elisa Garrido Harfuch
  • Tripulación Audiovisual Adrian Saldivar
  • Troya Helena Aguilera
  • UAMkanda Zamani Estrada
  • Unicorn Dream Marek Bubenik
  • VAGH Producciones Verónica Aguilar Barbosa
  • Vagary films Elsa Yarleen Castro Gallardo
  • Valley Studios Vanessa Medrano
  • Vault Productions Cristian Luna
  • Voltaje Films Jesús Herrera Jaimes
  • Yoltzin Films Emilio Vela
  • Zuqi Films Ashley Méndez
  • calacas films Ivan Flores
  • morphixgroup Israel gomez
  • singularity Nereida Bernal

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved