The 48 Hour Film Project

The Mexico 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Emilio se descompuso producido por Contratiempo

Best Use of Prop
Balance producido por Catrina

Best Use of Line
KISMET producido por La manufacturera

Ganador del premio del público (Audience Award Winner)
Emilio se descompuso producido por Contratiempo

Best Musical Score
Izakum Vázquez y María Ferrina por Tres. Menos es más

Best Cinematography
Mauricio González por Tangente

Best Editing
Javier Alfaro y Daniel Pineda por Mantis

Best Actress
Natalia Rychert en Con recato y con decoro

Best Actor
Axel Ricco en Buscando a Susana

Best Writing
Eduardo Limón por Balance

Best Directing
Mario Garnier por Fórmula Sandín

Runner Up for Best Film
Buscando a Susana producido por Buscando a Susana

Best Film
KISMET producido por La manufacturera

Mexico 48HFP Links

   



Required Elements

Character  Emilio or Emilia Sandín, Matemático (Mathematician)
Prop  un reloj (a watch/clock/sandclock, etc)
Line  "Todo o nada. Tú decides." (“All or nothing. You decide.”)

Our Organizers

1111prod logo

Our Sponsors

cineteca_new logoshortshorts logo
distrito logoImjuve logo
Grocus logowaxmusic logo
efdlogo logocnmlogo logo
conaculta logoinba_logo logo
jack_daniels_logo logotonala_logo logo
pond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on 19 November (Wednesday) @ 17:00
Screening on 24 November (Monday) @ 13:00

Buscando a Susana, Mariana Castro Chávez
Caja de Luz Producciones, Amado Gaudalupe Miranda-Nieto
Contratiempo, Tanya Morales Navarro
Después de Comuna, José Ángel Tomasis Briseño
Diafragma, Oscar Chapa Ibargüengoitia
Los 300, Juan Carlos Cordero Cordero
Los trucos de George., David Buitrón Fernández
Mandala Films, Jessica Trujillo
Ojo Biónico, Adrián Manzo Carranza
Opus, Victor Alfonso Cahero Vargas
Producciones Cuarta Área, José Alejandro González García
Sweet Luna Pie, Eduardo Perea
Toma 7, Alejandra Rodríguez Flores
Transverberación, Yñaqui Alexis Rosas Hernández

Group B
Screening on 19 November (Wednesday) @ 13:00
Screening on 24 November (Monday) @ 17:00

C'est La vie, Marco Adrian Ortiz Gil
Cábula, Ian García Varona
Cool Raccoon, Victor Amparan Graells
Departamento 53, Martin Antonio Aguilar Murillo
FROM THE SPOT, Miguel Gold Gandarilla
Gallo Pinto Films, Ramon Enrique Delgado Navarro
Gerardo Vazquez Vazquez, Gerardo VazquezVazquez
Infinitos desconocidos, Rodolfo Palacios
Kreiva, Luis Guerrero Chiwo López
Oráculo Films, Daniela Cervantes Perusquía
Pericos, Lucia Gomez-Robledo
Punto ciego, Andrea Estefania Macías Ruiz
Wild Goats Media, Carla Lekkerkerker

Group C
Screening on 19 November (Wednesday) @ 19:00
Screening on 24 November (Monday) @ 15:00

ACME, Jesús Nieto
As de Espadas, Adriana Elizabeth Ortiz Jiménez
Atomic Pretzels, Mario Garnier
Bárbula, Natalia Garza
Cachai C.O., Diego Nájera Corral
Cinema Club 20, Alejandro Palomera Landero
Detonante, diego traverso
Fonexion, Juan Walle
Inglorious Basterds, Miguel Alejandro Camargo Noriega
La Merveille, David Morett Velasco
Los mexican bombers, Thalia Ramírez
Nevermore, Josué Ricardo Franco Vázquez
Sagizesa, Rodrigo Sabbagh Maillefert

Group D
Screening on 19 November (Wednesday) @ 15:00
Screening on 24 November (Monday) @ 19:00

Big city, David Sánchez Rodríguez
Catrina, Fernanda Maldonado
CRP, Javier Alfaro Mendoza
Dirty Chicken Productions, Luis Arturo Sanchez Del Villar
Fanzine, Alejandro Garcia Romero
Firma 16, Daniel Barrera Moreno
Kchivache, Miriam Rivera Corona
La Causa, Armando Navarro Cháirez
La Manufacturera, PABLO LEON OLEA
La Puerta, Pablo Barbachano
Le Mat, Azael Arroyo Monroy
Paleto, Sergio Alec Garcés
Shea, Sebastián Rico Medina
The Run n' Gunners, Daniel Bañuelos
WACHACHARAS, LIGIA OLIVER