The 48 Hour Film Project

The Mexico 48 Hour Film Project

The 48 Hour Film Project comes to Mexico on the weekend of 7 - 9 November 2014. Filmmakers from all over the country of Mexico will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world.

The participating teams are listed to the right. At the Kickoff, each team will draw the genre for its film out of a hat. In addition, a character, prop and line of dialogue will be announced and must appear in each film.

All of completed films will screen on the dates below.

We have closed registration for the Mexico 48HFP, but please sign up for our waiting list. If teams drop out or space otherwise becomes available, we will invite teams from the waiting list on a first-come, first-served basis.

Sign up for the Mexico waiting list

Other Ways to Get Involved

If you're looking to join a team, please give your information to the Mexico team leaders through our website.

Sign up for the Mexico mailing list to stay up to date.


Mexico 48HFP Events

Kickoff

Date  7 November (Friday)
Time  18:00-19:00
Place  Conservatorio Nacional de Musica, Presidente Masaryk 582, Miguel Hidalgo, Polanco, 11560 Ciudad de México
Notes  La cita es en la sala 34 del conservatorio.
Metro Polanco o Auditorio

Dropoff

Date  9 November (Sunday)
Time  de las 18:00 a las 21:30 (by 19:30 to be on time!)
Place  Conservatorio Nacional de Musica, Presidente Masaryk 582, Miguel Hidalgo, Polanco, 11560 Ciudad de México
Notes  En el vestíbulo del conservatorio.
Tiempo límite: 19:30.
Metro Polanco o Auditorio
Los cortometrajes entregados después de las 7:30 p.m. ya no podrán participar por el premio a mejor película, sin embargo pueden participar por el premio del público.

Premiere Screenings

Date  November, 13th
Time  16:00 - 20:30 (favor de verificar el horario de proyección de tu grupo)
Place  Cineteca Nacional, México Coyoacán 389 Xoco 03330 Ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, México
Tickets  $ 50 MXN

Mexico 48HFP Links

   


Our Organizers

1111prod logo

Our Sponsors

cineteca_new logoshortshorts logo
distrito logoImjuve logo
Grocus logowaxmusic logo
efdlogo logopond5-new logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on 13 November (Thursday) @ 16:00

ACME, Jesús Nieto
As de Espadas, Adriana Elizabeth Ortiz Jiménez
Bárbula, Natalia Garza
Catrina, Fernanda Maldonado
Firma 16, Daniel Barrera Moreno
Fonexion, Juan Walle
La Manufacturera, PABLO LEON OLEA
Nevermore, Josué Ricardo Franco Vázquez
Opus, Victor Alfonso Cahero Vargas
Pericos , Lucia Gomez-Robledo
Producciones Cuarta Área, José Alejandro González García
Sagizesa, Rodrigo Sabbagh Maillefert
Sweet Luna Pie, Eduardo Perea
Toma 7, Alejandra Rodríguez Flores

Group B
Screening on 13 November (Thursday) @ 17:30

C'est La vie, Marco Adrian Ortiz Gil
Caja de Luz Producciones, Amado Gaudalupe Miranda-Nieto
Contratiempo, Tanya Morales Navarro
Cool Raccoon , Victor Amparan Graells
Departamento 53, Martin Antonio Aguilar Murillo
Detonante, diego traverso
Los 300 , Juan Carlos Cordero Cordero
Los mexican bombers, Thalia Ramírez
Los trucos de George., David Buitrón Fernández
Mandala Films, Jessica Trujillo
Moebios, Juan Castro Gessner
Ojo Biónico, Adrián Manzo Carranza
Rayovisión, José Raúl Bribiesca Rojas
WACHACHARAS, LIGIA OLIVER

Group C
Screening on 13 November (Thursday) @ 19:00

Atomic Pretzels, Mario Garnier
Buscando a Susana, Mariana Castro Chávez
Cábula, Ian García Varona
CRP, Javier Alfaro Mendoza
Diafragma, Oscar Chapa Ibargüengoitia
Kchivache, Miriam Rivera Corona
Kreiva, Luis Guerrero Chiwo López
La Causa, Armando Navarro Cháirez
La Puerta, Pablo Barbachano
Le Mat, Azael Arroyo Monroy
Oráculo Films, Daniela Cervantes Perusquía
PEGATRONE FILMS, G. Tabatta Salinas Caballero
Shea, Sebastián Rico Medina
Transverberación, Yñaqui Alexis Rosas Hernández

Group D
Screening on 13 November (Thursday) @ 20:30

Ananké, Elizabeth Martínez López
Bala Buena, Norma Angélica Rogel García
Cinema Club 20, Saúl Ornelas Esparza
Después de Comuna, José Ángel Tomasis Briseño
Dirty Chicken Productions, Luis Arturo Sanchez Del Villar
Fanzine, Alejandro Garcia Romero
Gallo Pinto Films, Ramon Enrique Delgado Navarro
Gustavo Sigüenza, Gustavo León Sigüenza
Infinitos desconocidos, Rodolfo Palacios
Punto ciego , Andrea Estefania Macías Ruiz
Wild Goats Media, Carla Lekkerkerker

Unassigned Teams

Big city, David Sánchez Rodríguez
FROM THE SPOT, Miguel Gold Gandarilla
Inglorious Basterds, Miguel Alejandro Camargo Noriega