The 48 Hour Film Project

The Miami 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2005 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Miami winners!

JUDGES’ AWARDS

Best Use of Character

“B. Derzon: Portrait of a Serial Killer” by Wirehanger Films (Mockumentary)

Best Use of Prop

"Room 1419" by A-Squad (Fantasy)

Best Use of Line of Dialogue

"Reflection" by Miami Martians (Mystery)

Best Special Effects

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)

Best Costumes

"The Curtain Rising" by 3HM Films (Musical / Western)

Best Choreography

"Blind 8" by 2 Guys Entertainment (Musical)

Best Musical Score

“Antenna” By Sea Star Vision (Fantasy)

Best Sound Design

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)

Best Acting

"Gas" by John Doe (Sci Fi)

Best Editing

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)

Best Script

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)

Best Cinematography

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)

Best Directing

“Antenna” By Sea Star Vision (Fantasy)

Best Film

"Trivial Things That People Say in Normal Letters" by CCEF (Romance)




AUDIENCE AWARDS

Group A
"Room 1419" by A-Squad (Fantasy)

Group B
"Last Resort" by Treehouse Studios (Foreign Film)

Group C
"Visions" by Team Sharkbait (Action / Adventure)


Miami 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Fábio Wichert Silva.

Many thanks to our sponsors.
Please take a few minutes to visit their websites!



Miami Teams

2 Guys Entertainment, Julio Jara

3HM Films, Pablo Alsina

4th Angel Production, Brenton Stumpf

After Hours, Ryan Perez

Anomaly Pictures, Diego Martini

A-Squad, Nicholas Boulette

Bareflix, Chris Bare

CACAO, ANDRES OVALLE

CCEF, Charlie Cartaya

DANGER-MEN, Narciso Iturralde

Eagle Media, Tom Mitchell

Einstein’s Imagination, Betty Antonio-Andrews

Eurothrash, Ivo Raza

Farenheight Films, Jay Kline

Gecko Film Productions, Luis Lacau

GETSOME Productions, mike esposito

John Doe, Franco Parente

K Productions, Aris Macinnes

Miami Dogs, Jonathan Zuck

Miami Martians, Monica Marziano

Mighty Miamians, Scott Wellington

New Journey, Maria Gonzalez

Ocnarf Films, Franco Interian

Pale Horse Pictures, Scott Kraushaar

Primo Pictures, Angel Vergara

RFJH Films, Nicholas Serenati

Sea Star Vision, Helmut Montoya

Team Sharkkbait, Brian Haase

Southbeachsnoia, Sonia Navarro

THE VIRUS, Darren Himebrook

Time Well Spent, Hugh Gadishaw

Treehouse Studios, Brent Boltri

Wire Hanger Films, Kenneth Vidal

YTT Films, Richard Cecere