The 48 Hour Film Project

The Miami 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Brown Ultimatum" by 2CD

Best Use of Prop
"Vox Angelica" by Captain's Table

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Seeing or Believing" by Mars

Best Costumes
"Vox Angelica" by Captain's Table

Best Choreography
"Darkness in Shadows" by Peopleintrees

Best Special Effects
"Palindrome" by DC Dogs

Best Sound Design
"Music in the Air" by Fire Castle Productions

Best Musical Score
"2 Seconds" by The Silver Lakotas

Best Cinematography
"Vox Angelica" by Captain's Table

Best Editing
"Palindrome" by DC Dogs

Best Actor
"Music in the Air" by Fire Castle Productions

Best Writing
"Music in the Air" by Fire Castle Productions

Best Directing
"Music in the Air" by Fire Castle Productions

Best Film
"Palindrome" by DC Dogs


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Palindrome" by DC Dogs

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Drill Me a New Hole" Extreme Delray

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Almost Super Hereos" by Wedje


Miami 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Fábio Wichert Silva.

Elements

Character: Doug or Daphne Whyte, Fundraiser
Prop: a brush
Line of Dialogue: "What do you mean?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 11th, 7:00 pm

Black Sails Pictures, David Hessel
Captain's Table, Frank Fradella
DC Dogs, Kimberly Huey
Exploding Horse Productions, Danny Santiago
Marraccini Productions, Phil Marraccini
Mars, Maria Andreina Lascurain
Missing Frame, Joshy Alvarez
Penilican Pictures, David Vargas
Peopleintrees, Jose Jacho
The Dopplegangers, Kelsey Cortez
The Silver Lakotas, Douglass Lodmell


Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 11th, 9:15 pm

Alarming Karma, Frederick Criswell
Cine Road Film, Rodrigo Londono
Cut Video, Oleg Tsykanov
Dharma Films, Alberto Sanchez
Extreme Delray, Tom Leeman
Finite Studios, Sophie London
Innovative Approach, Serge Dorsainvil
Mupalia Pictures, Alexander Jaramillo
Penumbra, Nicolas Santacruz
Quasar, Irma Reyes
The CinemAsylum, Darren Perlmutter
Underlab Studios, Jonathan Vinazza

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 12th, 7:30 pm

2CD, Chris Ng Mon
Classy Hands East, Kevin Erhard
Fire Castle Productions, Andre Delgado
KRK Productions, Rusty Ellison
Napoleon's Disco, Juan Osorio
New Concept Studios, Nick Cat
New Earth Army, Sean Biffar
Nomad Creative, Juan Clemente
Qcam Productions, Inc., Nicoo Quinones
Shitty Beatles, Nathan Aaron
Timestitch Studio, Douglass Voisin
Undigested Corn, Viggo Labbe
VP & B Club, Patrick Louis-Pierre
WEDJE, Jimmy Glaspy