The 48 Hour Film Project

The Minneapolis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Full House for Quorliana

Best Use of Prop
Kickback Productions for Shady Business

Best Use of Line
Green Shelf for Reservioir Duds

Best Youth Film
IAMGrams for Ninja Barn

Best Costumes
Green Shelf for Reservoir Duds

Best Choreography
Waking Hour Productions for Laundry Day

Best Special Effects
Waking Hour Productions for Laundry Day

Best Graphics
JD Films for Click Bait

Best Sound Design
Walking Hour Productions for Laundry Day

Best Musical Score
Full House for Quorliana

Best Cinematography
Collision Pictures for The Wolf at the Door

Best Editing
Waking Hour Productions for Laundry Day

Best Actress
MaKenzie Kramer for Click Bait

Best Actor
Sam Landman for The Wolf at the Door

Best Ensemble Acting
Collision Pictures for The Wolf at the Door

Best Writing
Collision Pictures for The Wolf at the Door

Best Directing
Walking Hour Productions for Laundry Day

Best Film
Collision Pictures for The Wolf at the Door

Minneapolis 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Click Bait by JD Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Shady Business by Kickback Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Laundry Day by Waking Hour Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Room for Rent by Gold Coin

Minneapolis 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Towle Neu


Required Elements

Character  Bobby or Betty Bulmer, Farmer/Gardener
Prop  a lamp
Line  "She told me it's a secret."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 12, 7:00 PM

952 Films , Amir Drissi
Atlas Grove Productions, Chrystal Odin
Cogent Pictures, Paul Neighbors
Eyetography, Katherine Curtis
Fresh Produce Productions, Carina Lofgren
Gold Coin, Paul Winkels
Hugonians, Chris Tardiff
Inaccurate Vernacular, John Scott
JD FILMS, Justin Dehn
MSB Kaizen Digital Productions, Jonathan Patridge
Slam Productions, Cody Baldwin
Stinky Kid Productions, Joaquin Rosales
Team Sunstrom, Axel Sunstrom
Two Jackets Productions, Andrew Neill

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 12, 9:00 PM

Above-the-Line Entertainment, Justin + Kristin Schaack
Automata Films, Michael Kraabel
Collision Pictures, James Snapko
Fire Beast Arm, Matthew Westerlund
Full House, Jon Dahlin
Green Sea, John Gigrich
IAMgrams, David Grams
Kickback Productions, Zach Dimond
MTSLTV, Donald Jackson
Ring of Productions, Ryan Sanderson
Sominia, Matthew Bluhm
Stranger Things Studios, Jonathan Strong
The Adolescents, Anna Albitz
twoguyswithglasses, Tyler Bancroft

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 13, 7:00 PM

AoCiM, Jerry Gill
Brain Damaged Anonymous, Steven Paro
Commodity Productions, Jared Hanson
Flip Script Films, Gabe Steinberg
Giraffe Crew, Devon O'Brien
Green Shelf Productions, Charles Chapman
Lighten Up, Francis, Chad Gilman
Pixelated Productions, Maddy Settle
RedShirtConvention, Ian Danielson
Send Help Films, Adam Fielitz
Spinning Beach Ball of Death, Kara Bancroft
Sunny-a-Bunch Productions, Chris Schendel
The Scando Casters, Peder Swendsrud
Waking Hour Productions, Damian Walker

Group D
Screening on Thursday, June 13, 9:00 PM

Cinema Toast Productions, Steve Thaemert
Day Two Studio, Ben Lifson
Fourth Place, Brenda Paul
Girls Aren't Funny Productions , Cristi Rumpza
Honeybaby Films, Tyler Tronson
Intersection Studios, Wade Wojcik
Minnestota Filmmaker Meetup, Rodney Johnson
RED 23 FILMS, Sean Skinner
Sidekick Cinema, Martin Wheeler
Squirrels in a Bucket, Michael Prenevost
Tasty Little Biscuits, Colin McDougall
tranquility, Frank Petrovic
We-Grillin-Tonight Films, Nathan Block