The 48 Hour Film Project

The Mumbai 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Mohan Singh in “Mazaak Mat Karo” by Talkaholics

Best Use of Prop
"I M.Singh" by Aapan Yaana Pahilat Kaa

Best Use of Line
“Dark Queen” by Square Pictures

Best Animation
Sagar Funde in “Nazron Ke Us Paar- A Ghostly Mockumentary” by White Hole Creations

Best Costumes
Shveta Chavan & Priyanka Saha for “Sahib Biwi aur Pehelwaan” by Filament Pictures

Best Choreography
Sapna Singh for “I M. Sing” by Aapan Yaana Pahilat Kaa

Best Musical Score
Macklin Lacerda for “I M. Sing” by Aapan Yaana Pahilat Kaa

Best Cinematography [tie]
Malini Dasari for “Sahib Biwi aur Pehelwaan” by Filament Pictures
Hiren Kanadia for “Powerless” by Art Lovers

Best Editing
Manish Pradhan for “The Game” by ASK

Best Actress
Kalyani Hiwale in “Sahib Biwi aur Pehelwaan” by Filament Pictures

Best Actor
Asheesh Kapur in “Smoking is Injurious to Health” by Kik Butt Entertainment

Best Writing
Vayu & Arushi Kaushal for “Guest Appearance” by Katalyst Creates

Best Directing
Paul V. Menacherry & Paul B. Menacherry for “Sahib Biwi aur Pehelwaan” by Filament Pictures

Second Runner Up For Best Film
“Mazaak Mat Karo” by Talkaholics

Runner Up For Best Film
“Sahib Biwi Aur Pehelwaan” by Filament Pictures

Best Film
"I M.Singh" by Aapan Yaana Pahilat Kaa


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
“Mazaak Mat Karo” by Talkaholics

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"I M.Singh" by Aapan Yaana Pahilat Kaa

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Wildcard" by I.Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Iss Mod Se Jaate Hain" by Infinite FPS

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Guest Appearance" by Katalyst Creates


Mumbai 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Nikhil Kulkarni.

Elements

Character: Meena or Mohan Singh, Government Employee
Prop: a deck of cards
Line of Dialogue: "Have you heard that today is No TV Day?"



Untitled Document

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Sunday, November 20th, 10:00 AM

Pls note, list is in alphabetical order, not in screening order:

24 Frames Films, Suresh Shelar
Dotslashers, Phaneendra Kaddi
et al, Anil Grover
Fast & Furious, Vishal Furia
Flying Birds, Sukriti Kaul
Model Boys, Krunal Palande
Muffats, Khalid Memon
patkar's eye, ashay deshpande
Red Light & Bell, Kashyap Pandya
Smashbox, Raghavendra Naik
Talkaholics Productions, Ravi Iyer
The Blind Pixels, Hardik Varma
The Light At The End Of The Tunnel Has..., Rudradeep Bhattacharjee
VALUE VISION, VALUE VISION

Group B
Screening on Sunday, November 20th,

Pls note, list is in alphabetical order, not in screening order:

Aapan Yaana Paahilaat Kaa, Anshul Joshi
ACES, arpit goyal
always in motion, meghana reapl
Art Lovers, sonu bakshi
Catrack Shortfilmz, Hardik Trehan
Chhota Bhai Productions, Sayalee karkare
Filament Pictures, Paul Menacherry
Hourglass Productions, Khushleen Kaur
Moksh, PRINCE SHAH
RAS, Abhishek Choudhary
The Leaven Guys, Ankush Rai
THOTBUBBLE, Ketki Tewary
Vishwanath's ACES, Vishwanath Chakraborty
White Hole Creations, Sheetal Petkar

One hour lunch break

Group C
Screening on Sunday, November 20th,

Pls note, list is in alphabetical order, not in screening order:

8team production, Ajit Dhamapurkar
Amilo Films, Deoanand Nath
ASK, Arsalaan Khan
Bambaiyaas, Raviraj Sharma
Capture Art House, Shuchi Chopra
Cynical Souls, Isha Shah
filmi kide, yazad anklesaria
Frames, Komal Udeshi
Freshly Brewed, Nikhil Pohekar
I.Films, Ashish Baldev
Panch Kosh, Harshul Nayak
SANGEETHAM, Venugopal Kartha
team A9, Oankar Chavan
Top Gun Films, Dhruv Tripathi
Wobble, Somesh Kamra

Group D
Screening on Sunday, November 20th,

Pls note, list is in alphabetical order, not in screening order:

3 dice productions, Jassi matharu
B'Boyyyzzzz, Shreyash Shah
Cineasta, Zee Institute of Media Arts ZIMA
HADES, RANDHIR RAO
INFINITE FPS, ABHISHEK KHANKAR
LAZYBONES FILM, RAVIRAJ SHIKARI
magic production, surinder singh janjua
onevision, Mohit Kapoor
pheonix, Pinaank Savla
SETUP2, SETUP2 SETUP2
Seven Twenty Ten Films, Nandini Dumaswala
Sifar Productions, Vishwesh Jirgale
Story Teller, Raj Vithalani
Vogue Motion Pictures, Sagar Mahajani

Group E
Screening on Sunday, November 20th,

Pls note, list is in alphabetical order, not in screening order:

Crossfire, George Thomas
Flinstones, Priti Chandriani
Hakuna Matata, Abhijit Das
Katalyst Creates, Parthsarthi Iyer
Khurafaat, Manish Sharma
Kik Butt Entertainment, Taranjeet Singh
Mastishk, Shrungar Dadarkar
PointBreak Films, Suresh Triveni
saeekiran productions, kanchan bisht
shakermakers, Ameya Gharde
Square Pictures, Nitesh Square
SRN Productions, shrinivas Gharat/ Ramesh Nair
Sudha - A Film Company, Abhimanyu Singh
Vinoothna Geetha, Tharun Bhascker

1/2 hour break, followed by the Awards Ceremony.