The 48 Hour Film Project

The New Orleans 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Home Sweet Home" by Running Bear Productions

Best Use of Prop
"The Picture Hunt" by Moving Forward Pictures

Best Use of Line [tie]
"Kringle Crisis: The Search for Santa" by Zombie and the Brain
"The Four Winds" by Backporch Revolution

Best Use of Genre [tie]
"Theraphobia" by the Swider Bros.
"Test 5" by View Dat Productions

Honorable Mention
"8 Minutes" by Notebook Pictures

Honorable Mention
"Cash on the Table" by Code Blue

Honorable Mention
"Marshall for Senate" by LaFilm Productions

Honorable Mention
"There are Rules" by Anomie Auto Parts and Laundromat

Honorable Mention
"A Few Friends" by HeadHunter Productions

Special Award For Overcoming Adversity
"Just Desserts" by Mayaneye Productions

"what Can You Do In 48?" Award For Acting In 3 Films
Susie Labry

Best Costumes
"4th Time's the Charm" by N.O. Bodies/CFK Pro

Best Choreography
"After Hours" by B-Group Productions

Best Special Effects
"Design Flaw" by Killer Pink Bunny Productions

Best Graphics [tie]
"FBO" by Dobie Media Productions
"Kringle Crisis: The Search for Santa" by Zombie and the Brain

Best Sound Design
"4th Time's the Charm by N.O. Bodies/CFK Pro

Best Musical Score
"Entranced" by Implicted

Best Cinematography
"Jack's Last Fandango" by King Cake

Best Editing
"FBO" by Dobie Media Productions

Best Acting
Jack's Last Fandango" by King Cake

Best Writing [tie]
"Click" by Ensemble Arts
"Kringle Crisis: The Search for Santa" by Zombie and the Brain

Best Directing
"Jack's Last Fandango" by King Cake

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Theraphobia" by the Swider Bros.

Runner Up For Best Film
"Entranced" by Implicted

Best Film
"Jack's Last Fandango" by King Cake


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"FBO" by Dobie Media Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Entranced" by Implicted

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Theraphobia" by The Swider Bros.


New Orleans 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Thierry or Tami Bison, Interior Decorator
Prop: a cupcake
Line of Dialogue: "Try it. What have you got to lose?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, August 20th, 4pm

Moving Forward Pictures, Cristina Wollenberg
Alchemy, Donald Grimble
DeeDee's Films, Michelle Sands
Dobie Media Productions, Seth and Caleb Michaelson
Half Glass Productions, Matthew Judd
Cement Level Films, Mike Holderby
King Cake, Carlos Bible
North Atlanta Productions, Chris Emig
Notebook Pictures, Dawn Spatz
Diego Delfino, Diego Rodriguez Delfino
See Sick, Colin Sigmund
Running Bear Productions, Stephen Kinigopoulos

Group B
Screening on Saturday, August 20th, 6:30pm

Gumbo Monster, Michael Garrett
Half Man/Half Machine, Jonah Bascle
Implicted, Brandon Baudier
Kickaah Productions, Jacob Regenbogen
Killer Pink Bunny Productions, Joshua Robert
LaFilm Productions, Bob Kreiger
N.O. Bodies/CFK Productions, Eric Carle, Jr.
Naked Nook, Glenn Aucoin
The Choppers, Timothy McGraw
View Dat Productions, Sarah Ambrose
Zombie and the Brain, Shannon Kitchens
Code Blue, Ernest English

Group C
Screening on Saturday, August 20th, 9pm

Anomie Auto Parts and Laundromat, Jason Foster
B-Group Productions, Brian Bruhn, Jr.
Bag-a-Ho's Productions, Brittanie VanDyke
Ensemble Arts, Andrew Elliott
HeadHunter Productions, LLC, Hunter McGregor
Killer Kowalski Productions, Michelle Kowalski
Refinery Media, Travis Manint
Monday Productions, Vaughn Greve
The Swider Bros., Joseph Swider
Team Killer Sheep, JonGunnar Gylfason
Mayaneye Productions, Curtis Casados
Backporch Revolution, Dan Haugh
Holub Film, Ed Holub