The 48 Hour Film Project

The New Orleans 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Another Fine Mess for Schlecht" by Studio DMZ

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"Sunny Side Up" by EFI Productions
"The Last First Time" by Red Thunder

Best Use of Line
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Best Use of Genre
"Into the Wood" by Team LaFilm

Honorable Mention
"MTF" by Juvenile Intentions

Honorable Mention
"The Perfect Plan" by implicted

"What Can You Do in 48" Award
"Falling" by Barnstorm Cinema

Honorable Mention for Use of Song
"Supaho" from "Supaho" by Sketchy Characters and "House of the Rising Sun" from "Sunny Side Up" by EFI Productions

Honorable Mention for Acting
Dale Triguero for "Recipe" by Team Tumbleweed

Best Use of Location
"Laura and Connie's Quest for the Golden Ale" by Elysian Post and Production

Best Costumes
"Into the Wood" by Team LaFilm

Best Choreography
"Ol' Girl" by COUYON Productions

Best Special Effects
"Snapped" by Some Pulp Productions

Best Graphics
"Into the Wood" by Team LaFilm

Best Sound Design [tie]
"Wanderlust" by Construct Films
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Best Musical Score
"Sunny Side Up" by EFI Productions

Best Cinematography
"Wanderlust" by Construct Films

Best Editing
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Best Actress
Adriana Bryan for "The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Best Actor
Wayne Pére for "MTF" by Juvenile Intentions

Best Ensemble Acting
"Sunny Side Up" by EFI Productions

Best Writing
"Sunny Side Up" by EFI Productions

Best Directing
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Runner Up for Best Film
"Wanderlust" by Construct Films

Best Film
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

New Orleans 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Wand" by 7th and Constance

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Supaho" by Sketchy Characters

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Theraphobia: Bling Buddies" by The Swider Bros.

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Perfect Plan" by implicted

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Falling" by Barnstorm Cinema

New Orleans 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Laura or Laurence Schlecht, Event Planner
Prop  a phone charger
Line  "It's my first time." (or "It is my first time.")

Our Sponsors

cineworks logo
ponchartrain logonovac logo
3ringcircus logoexpo logo
neworleansfilmfestival logodivisioncamera logo
neworleansfilmsociety logodesigneleven logo
theholdingtent logohollywoodtrucks logo
mycastingfile logorouxhouse logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 7:00pm

1000 lbs Guerilla, Bruce Reilly
3517 Law Street, Adrione Domino
7th & Constance, Andrew Bryan
COUYON Productions, Erika Heaton
EFI Productions, Ben Matheny
Film Nuts Productions, Tommy Vita
Indien Media, Lauren Hance
More Wet Productions, PJ Clarke
Nowhere Bayou, Ben Tomson
Southern Exposure, Patrick Bates
Team LaFilm, Bob Krieger
Vaylens Productions, Levay Ballet

Group B
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 9:30pm

Construct Films, Brian Richard
Empire of Geeks, Peter Melancon
Lonely Eskimo Productions, Jorge Maradiaga
Robot Alchemy, Danny Schiller
Sinista With an A, Gregory Roques
Sketchy Characters, Armando Leduc
STUDIO DMZ, David Zalkind
Team Phoenix, John Beyer
The Breakfast items, Brandon Bordelon
Tumbleweed, Kyle Ridley
Wait for It, Adrien Thelin
Yum Productions, Taylor Terrebonne

Group C
Screening on Friday, August 2 @ 7:30pm

Brain Freeze, Cody Willhite
CAELUS, Rhonda Nichols
Duke & Gunder Studios, Jen Westmoreland
GumboMonster, Michael Garrett
Juvenile Intentions, Richard White
Mushroom Cloud 9, Andrew Vogel
NSH PRODUCTIONs, leroy verdin
NTouch Concepts, Courtney Evans
Red Thunder, Robert Casiello
The Swider Bros., Joseph Swider
William Gil Films, William Gil

Group D
Screening on Friday, August 2 @ 10:00pm

Absinth Vision, Ben Balser
B-Group Productions, Brian Bruhn
Bag-a-Ho's, Brittanie VanDyke
Breathe Video Kartel, Benjamin Simmons
Elysian Post & Production, Sean Gerowin
Emoclew Productions, J.T. Favre
implicted, Brandon Baudier
Some Pulp Productions, Kd Amond
TALKING DOG PRODUCTIONS, Diana Jackson
The League of Moderately Talented Underachievers, Dillon Tauzin
Venture Capital, Rebecca Stewart
Zombie and the Brain, Shannon Kitchens

Group E
Screening on Sunday, August 4 @ 7:00pm

Barnstorm Cinema, DaCoda Bartels
Dat's a Movie?, David Jones
l'equipe synechdoche, Zach Redpath
Major Empire, Naomi Alston
Nervous Light Films, Michael Yusko
Nola Restaurant Productions, Jeffrey Pipes Guice
Outlook Productions, deanna meske
Parker Brigade, Michael Parker
Second Line, Susan Brennan
Sigma Delta, Ian Collishaw
Team Whatever, Michelle Sands