The 48 Hour Film Project

The New York 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our New York winners!

Best Use of Character
"Dissonance" by Brooklyn on Foot

Best Use of Prop
"Street Justice" by Two Girls, One Glass

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Love as a Wheel" by the Paper Bag Imperialists

Best Special Effects
"The Tiny Attorney" by Bait & Tackle

Best Graphics
"Framed" by On the Run Productions

Best Sound Design
"Dissonance" by Brooklyn on Foot

Best Music
"Mariachi Incident" by Bucky Wilson Presents

Best Cinematography
"Framed" by On the Run Productions

Best Editing [tie]
"Dissonance" by Brooklyn on Foot
"Love as a Wheel" by the Paper Bag Imperialists

Best Writing
"Urban Gorilla" by Midtown

Best Acting
"Lyre Liar" by Emperor's Club

Best Directing
"Lyre Liar" by Emperor's Club

Best Film
"Lyre Liar" by Emperor's Club


Audience Awards for the New York 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Lyre Liar" by Emperor's Club

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Urban Gorilla" by Midtown

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Dissonance" by Brooklyn on Foot

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"An Extraordinary Day" by Hallpass Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


New York 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Thomas or Thelma Ellison, Former Attorney
Prop: a string instrument
Line of Dialogue: "I canceled my plans for this"
(may be a statement or a question)



Our Sponsors


New York Teams

Group A, Screening Wed., June 25th at 7pm

Alpaca Pictures, Pat Taggart
Divine Lorraine, Clayton Haske
Emperor's Club Productions, Jeremy Cohen
Grace Will Cary us Through, Antonio Jonathan Perez
LUMI Productions, Julie Crotty
Michellica Productions, Michele Colyn
QUicknet, Calvin Roach
ROUGHCUT\, David Chen
STANKIDS, Yuval Segal
Team Midas, Robert Del Greco
Two Girls, One Glass, Valery Estabrook

Group B, Screening Wed., June 25th at 9pm

Anthony Cupo, Anthony Cupo
Bait and Tackle, Chad Carlberg
DiSaronno Blog, Jesse Bull
Herb and the Wonder Bunnies, Jeremy Huntone
Immortality Productions, Stephanie Sellars
kanopafilms, Agne Markeviciute
Midtown, Jason Calicchia
One Nite Stand, wisoot suanplai
Royal Flush, Katya Fitzpatrick
Schwerpunkt, Peter Griffin
Stockrar, OPEN (tbd)
Team DePippo, Natalie DePippo
Yellow Line Pictures, Adam Brown

Group C, Screening Thurs., June 26th at 7pm

Brooklyn on Foot, Jennifer Schalk
Cinemasolo.com, Bill Dyszel
D & R Films, Robert Quinn
Down LaRue, Landon LaRue
Duck Face Umbrella, yuya morimoto
Heath Films, Matthew Heath
Industry, Neal Bennett
One Small Step, ed morrone
Section G, joi foley
Seven, James Ford-Hutchinson
The Paper Bag Imperialists, Eric Jovcevski
What are you looking at?, Ali Duveen

Group D, Screening Thurs., June 26th at 9pm

3 Heads Productions LLC, Al Simpson
Bucky Wilson, David Stott
Cirkus Theus, Adam Holub
Hallpass Productions, Aaron Wolfe
The Lurkers, Kendall Smith
On the Run Production, Rob Hochberg
Our Story Productions, Ian Cinco
Notice Productions, Matthew Notice
Sockmonkey Rodeo, Benjamin Chadwick
Spaceman Africa, Carl Lachance
The Tar Johnson Band, Jon Price
Time Traveling Boat, Brenton Gregory-Morley
TNL, Otto Inman