The 48 Hour Film Project

The New York 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Lights Are On... Nobody's Holmes" by Girard Street

Best Use of Prop
"Bounce Back" by Panic Pants

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Are You Sure? The Allison Reynolds Story" by Pizza Kid Productions

Best Use of Genre
"The Happy Traveler" by Bike Pond

Best Visual Effects
"CARBON WARS" by Serious Lunch

Best Art Direction
"Bounce Back" by Panic Pants

Honorable Mention, Best Musical Score
"You Never Listen" by Get Loose

Honorable Mention, Best Musical Score
"The Last Westie" by Willpilot Productions

Honorable Mention, Best Actor
Alex Meyers in "Lights Are On... Nobody's Homes" by Girard Street

Best Costumes
"Adventure Cereal" by Drop Table Productions

Best Sound Design
"CARBON WARS" by Serious Lunch

Best Musical Score
"Adventure Cereal" by Drop Table Productions

Best Cinematography
"Das Ei Und Die Lenkbare" by Cup O'Meat

Best Editing
"CARBON WARS" by Serious Lunch

Best Supporting Actress
Alison Plotkin in "Das Ei Und Die Lenkbare"

Best Supporting Actor
Lou Perez in "Clark Holographics" by Tiger Fight

Best Actress
Melissa Carlile-Price in "Adventure Cereal" by Drop Table Productions

Best Actor
Greg Burke in "Clark Holographics" by Tiger Fight

Best Writing
"A Feline Between Love and Hate" by Team 1A

Best Directing
"Adventure Cereal" by Drop Table Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Das Ei Und Die Lenkbare" by Cup O'Meat

Best Film
"A Feline Between Love and Hate" by Team 1A


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A [tie]
"Lights Are On... Nobody's Holmes" by Girard Street
"Bounce Back" by Panic Pants

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"A Feline Between Love and Hate" by Team 1A

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Das Ei Und Die Lenkbare" by Cup O'Meat

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Swing, Set" by Proper Villains

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"La Court" by Black Bag Pictures


New York 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Ellie or Ethan St. John, President
Prop: a tennis ball
Line of Dialogue: "Are you sure?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Friday, June 11th, 6:15p

AnonCity, Joseph Giacalone
Fat Cow Production, Richard Schall
Girard Street, Chris Davis
Joseph Road Studios, Jim Tripp
majors, Damien Dittberner
OTEK, Art Aldrich
Panic Pants, Valery Estabrook
Renaissance Eye, Ilay Ron
Team Midas, Robert Del Greco
Youngarts, Phoebe Nir

Group B
Screening on Friday, June 11th, 8:30p

Acre View Productions, Jan Yager
Bike Pond, Ryan Hefner
The Brain Trust, Chase Vergari
Crazy Pants No Pants Mike Kavanaugh
The Graduates, Don Morris
Invisible Animal Jam in a Tiny Green Elevator, Jason Guerrero
Just Us, David Shade
Morphic Sun, Jesse Baker
Pilotgroove Pictures, R.C. Victorino
stofai, eric silva
Subverbo Studios, Charles Michelet
Team 1A, Aaron Kheifets
Total MESS Productions, Raphael Brito

Group C
Screening on Saturday, June 12th, 6:15p

Blonde Dude, Glenn Chocky
Cup O'Meat productions, Eric Kritzler
Drakeford Films, Jason Drakeford
Drop Table Productions, John Meehan
Furie Art And Design, Matt Anziano
Galaxy454, Adam Taylor
Harlem Audiovision Productions, Christina Asencio
Koufax Worldwide, John Henry Boudreaux
Lambrock Moving Pictures, Martine Allen
Nutmeg United, Richard Jack
Pyroclastic Orchestra, Robert Vincench
The Rude Party, Laurie Rud
Serious Lunch, Tim Bierbaum
Terpsichore, Michael Leleux and Daniel Robinson

Group D
Screening on Saturday, June 12th, 8:30p

Amalfi Productions, Ian Cinco
chagrin productions, michael santa maria
CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
Crosslight Pictures, Clara Govinden
Fire Breathing Sharks, Jacob Marko
kewnie, Yota Matsuo
Never Surrender Productions, Darren Passarello
Pizza Kid Productions, Nathan Brown
Proper Villains, Gabriel Cohen
Sparkle Kids, Nate Buchik
Team Film, Matthew Diaz
Twenty 7 Indie, Hector Grajales
willpilot productions, david ohliger

Group E
Screening on Sunday, June 13th, 7:00p

ad hoc Ballet, Deborah Lohse
B-Eleven Entertainment, Edward Chung
Black Bag Pictures, Perry O'Brien
Gentle Threat, Eric Jovcevski
Get Loose, Jonathan Rosenblit
Half Full Productions, Sanaa Msemaji
Industry, Katie McDermott
Kings County, Ian Kaye
The PIT Connection, Ben Rosenfeld
Shmeggle Pictures, Lydia Sudall
Sunday Night Productions, Daniel Shepard
Tiger Fight, Paul Rondeau
we said i do, cara mcmahon
Wunderkrafthaus, Patrick Groneman