The 48 Hour Film Project

The New York 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Math" by Operation Wango Bango

Best Use of Prop
"As the Mug Turns" by Heir Apparent

Best Use of Line
"Zoe" by New York Rebel Film Club

Best Art Direction
"Volunteer for Victory" by Phantom Friends

Best Visual Effects
"One Man’s War" by Panic Pants

Honorable Mention, Best Cinematography
"Zoe" by New York Rebel Film Club

Best Costumes
"Volunteer for Victory" by Phantom Friends

Best Sound Design
"Nanny Cam" by Magnet Digital Media Engine

Best Musical Score
"Trixaxis and Allies" by Pizza Kid Productions

Best Cinematography
"Nanny Cam" by Magnet Digital Media Engine

Best Editing
"Nanny Cam" by Magnet Digital Media Engine

Best Supporting Actress
Angela Muto as Gabby Skye in "Monkey Juggler" by OTEK

Best Supporting Actor
Daren Kelly as Tango Cash in "Monkey Juggler" by OTEK

Best Actress
Xiaojue Hu as Kimbelry Tam Lee Zu Chun in "One Man’s War" by Panic Pants

Best Actor
Daniel Luckas as Danny in "The Dark" by NineCat

Best Ensemble Acting
"Never Have I Ever" by Spectrum

Best Writing
"Monkey Juggler" by OTEK

Best Directing
"Never Have I Ever" by Spectrum

Runner Up For Best Film
"The Dark" by NineCat

Best Film
"Nanny Cam" by Magnet Digital Media Engine


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Math" by Operation Wango Bango

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Nanny Cam" by Magnet Digital Media Engine

Audience Award Winner: Group C [tie]
"It's Not Me, It's Them" by Drop Table Productions
"One Man’s War" by Panic Pants

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Never Have I Ever" by Spectrum

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Sumatra" by Tequila Mockingbird


New York 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Mickey or Michelle Sellers, Criminal
Prop: a coffee mug
Line of Dialogue: "Do what you want to do."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Friday, June 17th, 6:00 pm

Dreamtime Exposures, Thomas Downs
Heir Apparent, J.R.Heffelfinger
Media Communications Prod, Eugene Vassilyevich
Monkey Team AKA CAVAZOS FILMS, Ori Golad
Operation Wango Bango, Kyle Kelley
Pizza Kid Productions, Nathan Brown
Quicknet, Calvin ROACH
Roaring Video, Kevin Daum
Rough Cut, David Chen
Silencer Films, Alex Craig
Studio 3F, Dennis Trifonov
Team Mochi, Dennis Hu
The Indicators, Lindsey Carter
Viaduck, Gerard Byrne

Group B
Screening on Friday, June 17th, 8:00 pm

7 Line Productions, Shiseido Ruiz
B.A. Roll Productions, Anthony Salerno
Big Red Penguin, Powell Burns
Corner Pocket, Greg Titian
Dojerdog, Harry Ryan
Good Baby, Travis Bogosian
Magnet Digital Media Engine, Sean Taylor
Moon Boots, Luke Norby
Nutibara Productions, Juan Pabon
OTEK, Art Aldrich
Rapid Changeover, Elliott Guerrero
Ripple Productions, Ronald J. Tomaino Jr.
Team A, James Barry
Tigerblood, Derek Garcia

Group C
Screening on Saturday, June 18th, 6:00 pm

7 Unknown, Ed Sheeran
Bobo, Silvia Brodi
Cinemasolo, Bill Dyszel
drop table productions, John Meehan
Frontal Lobe, Chris Gold
Gopher Firing Squad Alliance, Tina Quach
Hope and Stupidity, Kristin Cook-Allen
Little Motors, Francis Grimaldi
Panic Pants, Valery Estabrook
RootsForWings, Brandon Smith
Starmada Media, Neill Carroll
Team Out Of Towners, Eric Oakes
The Ad Lads, Colin Baker

Group D
Screening on Saturday, June 18th, 8:00 pm

C.Y.O.A., Rachel Mersky
Day Zero Media, Jasmin Cruz
Gudsnuk Ltd., Kristen Gudsnuk
Hey You Films, Joseph Lech
Joseph Road Studios, Jim Tripp
New York Rebel Film Club, Richard Crawford
Odds & Ends, Jeremy Kuhn
Proximal Stimulus, John Parrish
Spectrum, Nils Granholm
Team Midas, Robert Del Greco
The Rude Party, Laurie Rud
Tiny Elevator, Will Robertson

Group E
Screening on Sunday, June 19th, 7:00 pm

Alphabet City Films, Ze Çota
Brain Cloud, Chad Young
Down To Film Production, Elmer Vargas
dv-apes, susan brown
G.S.D. Productions, Phillip Thompson
Killer Goose, Dale DeVino
Maple Syrup Cookies, Vladimir Thomas
NineCat, Gregory Rocco
Nite Vision, Le'Vay Nite
Phantom Friends, Dave Kaufman
Pyroclastic Orchestra, Robert Vincench
Something Classy, Dan Graziano
Tequila Mockingbird, BARRY TEITELBAUM