Paris, France 5 - 7 October 2018

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 5 - 7 October 2018

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Paris, FR area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2019 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2019 Short Film Corner.


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 80€ EUR/team ends Sat, 1 Sep
  • Regular: 90€ EUR/team ends Tue, 25 Sep
  • Late: 100€ EUR/team ends Fri, 5 Oct
Register Your Team Now!

Kickoff Event

Fri, 5 Oct 2018 @ 18:00 - 19:00
Salle des fêtes mairie du 15ème
31 Rue Peclet, 75015 Paris, France

Rendez vous à la salle des fêtes de la Mairie du 15 ème à partir de 17:30

Dropoff Event

Sun, 7 Oct 2018
by 19:30 to be on-time
Salle des fêtes mairie du 15ème
31 Rue Peclet, 75015 Paris, France
Ouverture des portes à 18:00

Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264 (preferred), any native Final Cut Pro Codec, any native iMovie Codec, any native Premiere Codec, Apple ProRES , MPEG-4, Apple ProRes 422 (HQ)
  • Media: USB Thumb Drive (preferred), Data DVD
  • File Type: MPEG 4 (.mp4) (preferred), AVI (.avi), MPEG 4 (.m4v), Quicktime (.mov)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred), HD 720 (1280x720), SD
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred), Standard (4:3), Anamorphic
  • Pixel Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred), Square (1:1), Standard (4:3)
  • Frame Rate: 25 FPS (preferred), 24 FPS (23.976), 30 FPS (29.97), 24 FPS, 30 FPS
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced (preferred)
  • Audio Codec: AAC (.aac), WAV (.wav), MPEG4 (.mp4), MPEG3 (.mp3)
  • Audio Bit Rate: 128 kbps, 192 kbps, 256 kbps
  • Audio Sample Rate: 48 kHz (preferred), 44.1 kHz
  • Maximum File Size: 2.0GB (preferred), 1.0GB, 3.0GB, 4.0GB, 5.0GB, 6.0GB, 7.0GB, 8.0GB, 9.0GB
Notes

Les formats 2:35 sont acceptés de préférence avec des bandes noires incluses pour adapter nos DCP au format 16:9

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Paris in only 48 hours.

  • 100 Talents Reha Simon
  • 24 is enough Production Louis-Jean TISSOT
  • 317 Max Dmitrievsky
  • 49ème heure Gaultier Franiatte
  • Acid Prod Sarah Ohayon
  • Au Gré Du Vent Léo GUILLET
  • BRETZEL ENTERTAINMENT Manuel Chastanet
  • BRIVERA Margaux Rivera
  • Bonnefoy Marie Mayet
  • CAViste Auxence Robert
  • CHRISMOREIRA FILMS Chris Moreira
  • CYRA Group Dimitri Lang
  • Cinedistrict Bertrand Lemble
  • Clap404 Nicolas Le Forestier
  • Collectif BORG GLeb Didierovitch
  • Court qui peut ! Guy Guerekobi
  • ERROR 505 Ophélie Thiébault
  • ESTHESIE David Trujillo
  • Eleutheromania Productions Hector Granero
  • En avant gagnant ! Quentin Richard
  • Festival Gang Emmanuel Malherbe
  • Gaspard Group David Geoffroy
  • Good Times Team Vassili Rouan
  • Gzae6 Thomas Dilosquet
  • INTRAMUROS Mickaël Soleirol
  • In Real Life Pierre Joseph Secondi
  • Inter-mutants Nazim Benhabib
  • JunKin Axel Zeltser
  • KAP Nicolas Scardoni
  • Kahuna Films Romain Abadie
  • LE CHATELET, MAIS PAS LES HALLES. 77 Florent TIXIER
  • La Bise Yami Quinton
  • La Dèche Production Niels Bent
  • La Horde Rémi PAQUIN
  • La Piscine Vivien Salvagione
  • La ligne antoine Petit
  • Label Blouge Aurélien Jesson
  • Le Brillo Thomas Delsaut
  • Le Théâtre Spontané feat LifeStream Production Anthony BELLIOT
  • Les Acérées Flo Miles
  • Les Batards du 7ème Art sylvain fougeres
  • Les Evadés Galaxie Barbouth
  • Les Productions Duction Patrice Soufflard
  • Les Productions du Gibbon PIERRICK DUPY
  • Les Rascasses Florent Berenger
  • Les Sans Sucres Nicolas SEMBEL
  • Les Tontons cadreurs christophe blanchard
  • Les chevaliers dans l'impasse philippe dedenis
  • Les deux jours à tuer valentin roche
  • Les escapés Alexandre Bacq
  • Les imbéciles heureux Marie Camille Colin
  • Les singes volants Pierre-Louis Umdenstock
  • Los Pollos Hermanos Alaeddine Serraoui
  • Mammouth Cornichon Thomas Combret
  • Michel Tout Seul Jérémy Strohm
  • Nope prod. Julie Treboutte
  • ONLY Production Valentin Ragot
  • OWL Prod Jeanne Alexandre
  • Parakosm Parakosm Films
  • PinkSoap Productions Pierre Hillairet
  • Poles'fiction Grzegorz Kowalczyk
  • Pulp Studio Nayan Chauveau
  • Quatre-vingt quatre prod Karl Pouillot
  • Renard des Sables Cedric FENECH
  • Rosé Production Clara Brion
  • Sacachucha Jean-Paul Loyer
  • Septeam Didier Ly
  • TCHEI Federico Schmukler
  • Team Book Tout Adrien Rouyer
  • Tout Court ! Luis Parmentier
  • Triangle frederic uran
  • Useless Prod Kevin LAURENT
  • VHS Estéban Artigas
  • saperlipopette laurent firode
  • showUreel Manu Doublet
  • Éclats de sésames production Benjamin Dupuy

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved