The 48 Hour Film Project

The Paris 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The third year of the Paris 48 Hour Film Project ended on Monday, November 12, at the awards ceremony in a tremendous atmosphere at the UGC Ciné Cité La Défense.

We have only two words: Congratulations and thanks.

Congratulations... not only to the winners, but to all the participants who rose to the challenge of making a film in 48 hours.

Thanks to everyone... for the unparallelled excitement that you have brought to this event and for making this 3rd year a beautiful adventure movie and especially a success.

The team Cinéma entre Amis and their film "Mes Maux pour le dire" will represent France at Filmapalooza, the grand finale of the international 48 Hour Film Project, which will be part of Cinequest in San Jose, California, in late February 2008.

Awards

Audience Award
"A Mort Amor" by Froggy Freaks

Internet Prize from Eyeka.com
"Mes Maux pour le dire" by Cinéma entre Amis

Best Use of Character
"A côté de la Route" by Pirkestef

Best Use of Prop
"Lionel est cash" by Time Bomb

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Divague à l’équipeAme" by Hey Number 2!

Best Music
Jim Grandcamp for "Mes Maux pour le dire"

Best Sound
FX Ruette for "Desperate Children"

Best Editing
Anthony Barthélémy for "Version(s)"

Best Cinematography
David Merlin-Dufey for "Mes Maux pour le dire"

Best Actress
Coralie André for "Vacances Capitale"

Best Actor
Romain Vissol for "Cut-Cut"

Best Screenplay
"Grandir" by RCUT

Best Directing
Benjamin Carniaux for "Cut-Cut"

Best Film
"Mes Maux pour le dire" by Cinéma entre Amis

The Judges' Selections

After the public screenings and re-watching all films last week, we are proud to announce the judges' selection for the awards ceremony.

  • "A côté de la route" by Pirkestef
  • "Amor A mort" by Froggy Freaks
  • "Cut Cut" by les Lezards
  • "Desperate Children" by Gimmick
  • "Divague à l'âme" by Hey Number 2
  • "Grandir" by RCUT
  • "Lionel est cash" by Time Bomb
  • "Mes Maux pour le dire" by Cinéma Entre Amis
  • "Vacances Capitales" by Yop Productions
  • "Versions" by Thymélé

The 10 teams listed above receive 20 tickets each to attend the awards ceremony. Other teams will get two tickets.

Please RSVP by e-mail that you are coming and how many tickets you need.

Admission to the event is by invitation only, it will not be possible to buy tickets at the door.

If you need more space, let us know so we can put you on the waiting list.

The ceremony will be held Monday, November 12th, at 20h at the UGC Ciné Cité Defense.

Place: UGC Ciné Cité la Défense
Le Dôme Centre Commercial les 4 Temps
La Défense 7
92092 La Défense
Subway: Grande Arche de la Défense (RER A et L1)
Parking: - From Porte maillot, take Charles de gaulle (Neuilly/Seine)
- Stay on the avenue and take Pont de Neuilly
- On the bridge, take the circular boulevard on the right
- Exit Défense 7 (the UGC ciné Cité est is indicated)
- Follow P7 - Look for parking lot B on the right
- Follow signs for UGC Ciné Cité

Bravo and congratulations again for taking the challenge of making a movie in 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Paris 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Paris 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Paris 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Paris 48HFP Links

           

[français]

Photographe: Simon Laird

Elements

Character: Jean ou Jeanne Maqua, Inspecteur
Prop: un parapluie ouvert (an open umbrella)
Line of Dialogue: « Si c'est pas malheureux, ça! »
("Isn't it unfortunate, that!")



En co-production avec


Partenaires


Groupes

Groupe A
Vendredi 19 Oct: 18h / Dimanche 21 Oct: 20h

Camembert
Insurgee
Karkajoux
Mademoiselle
On Art
Pivo Prod
The Troubadoors
Thymele
Time Bomb
Under Construction Prod
Waouw Film
Yang

Groupe B
Vendredi 19 Oct: 20h / Samedi 20 Oct : 14h

61 du Cygne
Blazer
Bravos Indios
Gogols Wings
La Famille Des Amis
La Jeune Mariee
Les Lezards
Les Papillons de Nuit
Sunrise
The Wild Bunch Team
Yop Production
Ziggy’s Band

Groupe C
Vendredi 19 Oct : 22h / Samedi 20 Oct : 16h

Baff
Baloo Team
Collectif Gaoubi
Dawn of the Geek
Estheteam
Gimmick
Mn Corp
Sonomad
Sysmic
Team LA
The Sick Family

Groupe D
Samedi 20 Oct : 18h / Dimanche 21 Oct : 16h

Cinema Entre Amis
Digital Life
Froggy Freaks
Icone
JE
Les Deglingues du Cosmos
Les Greules
LFDH
OYC
Taz Corporation
Yves-Anna&Callaway

Groupe E
Samedi 20 Oct : 20h / Dimanche 21 Oct : 14h

Et Pourtant Elle Tourne
Kalhya
L’etoile Rouge
La Nouvelle Nouvelle Vague
Le Gin Tonic Team
Les Zombies
Phileas
Pirkestef
Remixed Bag
Rolling Films
Sequences 1
Sequences 2

Groupe F
Samedi 20 Oct : 22h / Dimanche 21 Oct : 18h

BBBRRR
Chromosome 48
Get Film
Hey Number 2
Les Dents Rouges
Nada
No Budget
Noz
On
Rahamingha
RCUT
The Sketch