The 48 Hour Film Project

The Philadelphia 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Philadelphia winners!

Also, come on out to the Best of Philadelphia 48 Hour Film Project as part of the Philadelphia Film Festival! Details are below.

Best Use of Character
"Slippery when Dead" by Sparkle Motion

Best Use of Prop
“Stay” by Funky Muffins

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
“painkiller” by movies in 15 minutes

Best Special Effects
“Pieces of Bob” by OSBX

Best Music
“Refuge” by INGSOC

Best Cinematography
“COGs” by 133 Clear

Best Editing
“Rule #437” by the Tina Yothers Army

Best Writing
“Closing Costs” by another Walker Phillips production

Best Acting
“Closing Costs” by another Walker Phillips Production

Best Directing
SCIENCE THE MUSICAL

Best Film
Science THE MUSICAL by meatball posse


Audience Awards for the Philadelphia 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
“Teddy McGee” by the Popcorn Trick

Audience Award Winner: Group B
“Spaghetti Western” by CineMassacre

Audience Award Winner: Group C
“PassionS of the Christ” by Justice Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“Science - the MUSICAL!” by meatball posse

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Best of Philadelphia 48HFP Screening

Date: Sunday, April 8th
Time: 9:15pm
Place: International House, 3701 Chestnut Street, 215-387-5125, located at 37th and Chestnut Streets in the University City area, one block south of Market Street and one block north of Walnut Street.
Notes: Tickets can be purchased at the door half an hour before the event and on-line - see below.

ALL of these films will screen at International House as part of the 16th annual Philadelphia Film Festival. Tickets are availble online at www.phillyfests.com.

Best of Philadelphia 48HFP Films
“Closing Costs” by another Walker Phillips Production
“COGs” by 133 Clear
“painkiller” by movies in 15 minutes
“Pieces of Bob” by OSBX
“Refuge” by INGSOC
“Rule #437” by the Tina Yothers Army
“Science -the MUSICAL!” by meatball posse
“Slippery when Dead” by Sparkle Motion
“Stay” by Funky Muffins
“Spaghetti Western” by CineMassacre
“PassionS of the Christ” by Justice Productions
“Teddy McGee” by the Popcorn Trick

Come on out to see Philadelphia’s best!


Philadelphia 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Ed Yakovich.

Elements

Character: Kevin or Kristen O'Mara, Home Inspector
Prop: lotion
Line of Dialogue: "I did that last time."



Philadelphia 48HFP Teams

1010films, Steve Condon
133 Clear., Tom Carr
After School Specialists, Phil Charron
And Whatnot, Robert Zarazowski
Another Walker Phillips Production, Jenn Phillips
Army of Lame, Ryan Creed
Belvedere Entertainment LLC, Charlie Pasquale
chARTer~TECH, Kyle Warren
Cinema Alliance, Sean McKnight
Cinemasolo, Bill Dyszel
CineMassacre, James Rolfe
CW Syndicates, Arden Niessner
Danger Crew presents..., Ryan Wachter
DEAD-I Productions, Jason Herrick
Emerald Productions, Kent Green
Exitaris 7 Entertainment, Salvatore Randazzo
Funky Muffins, Joseph Pukatsch
G2 Productions, Coleman Gladis
Gang of Idiots Production, Dean Plionis
Greater Delaware Avengers, Thomas Boutell
Happy Ending Entertainment, Neil Stein
Hybrid Radar, Adam William Davis
INGSOC, Mark Kochanowicz
JIN Films, James Madison
Justice Productions, Doug Seidel
KC Collective, Jerry Collom
Lionspaw, Douglas Hamilton
Lust and Gluttony, J Thompson
Meatball Posse, PJ Bielavitz
Merry Men Productions, Sean Gardner
Monkey, Weasel and Lil’ Chicken, Marc Jeff Schirmer
Movies in 15 Minutes, Dan Curl
osbx, gary seith
Plinko Productions, Wesley Weisser
Poor Man’s Son Productions, Darren Weaver
Scrambled Egg Films, Tony Obfenda
Shots Fired, Amanda Eby
Sparkle Motion, Dan Turoff
STICK and MOVE, Steve O’Connell
Team Cheese, Robert Masciantonio
The Popcorn Trick, Pat Taggart
The Tina Yothers Army, Jena Serbu
Time Traveling Boat, Brenton Gregory-Morley
WU Crew, Susan Galeone