The 48 Hour Film Project

The Philadelphia 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Song of the South Trail" by One by One Films

Best Use of Prop
"Let Us" by Tick Tock Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"AutoGenous" by Franks' Kitchen

Best Use of Genre
"Cultured Passions" by Pineapple Juice and Poncit

Best Music
"Diner Pour Deux" by That Ain't Right! Films

Best Musical Score
"The Center Cannot Hold" by Badger Tsunami

Best of the Late Films
"Much Ado Aboot Nothing" by Gay For Robots

Best Line (of the late films)
"The Life of a First-Class Hoodlum" by Minor Creations

Best Writing (of the late films)
"Three"s a Crowd' by Dependable Felons

Best use of Gore and a Hacksaw
"Baby Hands"

Best Special Effects
"The Marvelous Brothers and the case of the Demon Gorilla in 3D" by Atomic Cheesecake

Best Sound Design
"Ninth Circle" by C Tech 1

Best Cinematography
"AutoGenous" by Frank's Kitchen

Best Editing
"Party in The Back" by Team Woodshop

Best Ensemble Acting
"Unlock" by Descendant Films

Best Writing
"Second Hand Stiffs" by Meatball Posse

Best Directing
"High Stakes" by Nectar of The Gods

Best Film
"Two of Harts" by PunchBelly Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Party in the Back" by Team Woodshop

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Two of Harts" by Punchbelly Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Diner pour Deux" by That Ain't Right! Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"High Stakes" by Nectar of The Gods


Philadelphia 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Ed Yakovich.

Elements

Character: Joe or Jeannie Mandanda, Municipal Employee
Prop: lettuce
Line of Dialogue: "Be sure she gets the message."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 20th, 7pm

3 Heads Productions LLC, Al Simpson
Barking Cat Productions, Sam Watson
Bluer Than Velvet, Neal Bennett
CW Syndicate, Kevin Tobin
Dream Team, Frank Williams
Frank's Kitchens, Hedy Sirico
Milkshake Mirage, John Dell'Osa
Over The Edge, Jason Ignaczewski
Pineapple Soda and Poncit, Charles Washington, Jr.
Tick Tock Pictures, Matthew Thompson
Woodshop Films, MJ Schirmer

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 20th, 9pm

2nd Place Productions, Jacob Finch
Brain Gravy Creative, Dave Harding
Delaware Independent Filmmakers, Ric Edevane
Funkgasm, Michael Mizov
Gay for Robots, Jeff Crowe
Justice Productions, Doug Seidel
KYB DBN, Kalonda Bailey
Minor Creations, Alexis Radomile
Punchbelly Pictures, Scott Bosch
Zero And Rising Productions, Jeff Routzahn

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 21st, 7pm

81st Street Productions, Bryan Schaefer
Back to One Productions, Gannett Cassidy
CT Group1, Gregg Kearns
Dependable Felons, Matthew Meyer
Great Scott!, Samir Ibrahim
INGSOC, Mark, Kochanowicz
JCart Productions, Joseph Cartagena Jr
Meatball Posse, PJ Bielavitz
Milkyway Films, Tim Millaway
Scrambled Egg Films, Tony Obfenda
Spectral Suspension, Brandon O'Neill
That Ain't Right! Films, Jay Passarella

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 21st, 9pm

Atomic Cheesecake Productions, Ryan Suits
Badger Tsunami, Michael Fenton
Brainstorm Multimedia, Cory Schmitt
CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
CT Group2, Corey Branigan
Descendant Films, Erik Lu
KC Collective, Jerry Collom
One by One Films, Mike Nicholson
theFUNBOYS.com, Anthony Werhun
The Nectar of the Gods, Chris Cline