The 48 Hour Film Project

The Pittsburgh 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Ali_N vs Predator" by Galaxy454

Best Use of Prop
"Questing For Glory" by Black Angus Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Hero Today" by Crush The Castle

Honorable Mention
"Margaret" by Purple Grape Productions

Best Special Effects
"Past Time" by Corkwood

Best Sound Design
"Past Time by Corkwood

Best Cinematography
"2032" by Dead Patrol

Best Editing
"On Guard" by Team 47

Best Acting
"The Price of Amber" by Four Rivers Deep

Best Writing
"Ambush" by Zeno Films

Best Directing
"Level One" by sgMovieMagic

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Past Time" by Corkwood

Runner Up for Best Film
"Saved" by DuBois Business College

Best Film
"Ali_N vs Predator" by Galaxy454


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Level One" by sgMovieMagic

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"On Guard" by Team 47

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Ali_N vs Predator"by Galaxy454


Pittsburgh 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Gil or Gigi Walters, Retired Military
Prop: a pillow
Line of Dialogue: "Take your time. I've got all day."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 7pm

Beginnings, Jacqueline Druga
Chalkboard Devils, April Ohms
Chateaux Productions, Greg Mezey
Corkwood, Ray Tragesser
DuBois Business College, Ephraim Stockwell
Frommage-Tete, David Calfo
Kickshaw Von Bon, Luke Reynolds
Orchard Place Productions, Chris Niespodzianski
sgMovieMagic, Keith Leonard
Team T.E.A.M., Natalie Rankin

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 8:30pm

Black Angus Productions, Andrew Larson
Crush the Castle, Dan McKosky
Everything But The Name, Nathan Fullerton
Harris Institute, F. Dok Harris
lot25, Bill Moore
Osmosis, Benjamin Welmond
Team 47, Lauren Kuntz
The C-47's, Maranda Wodzinski
Todd Vilsack, Jacob Hoyson
TV2 Productions, Jaime Meyers

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 7pm

Carnegie Screenwriters, Robert Scott
COLDFRONT PRODUCTIONS, Michael Migliore
Dead Patrol, John Gallagher
Four Rivers Deep, Cathy Rescher
Galaxy454, Adam Taylor
marshallFILMS, Nathan Marshall
Purple Grape Productions, Zoe Rieder
Team Razorback, Zach Malloy
TK Knockout, Kirsten Spalding
Zeno Films, Justin Crimone
MAYA, Jens Klein