The 48 Hour Film Project

The Pittsburgh 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Tourist Companion" by Revulse Films

Best Use of Prop
"Lights Out" by Traindance Pictures

Best Use of Line
"Follow Me" by Suspek Productions

Best Costumes
"Falcon's Flight" by The Mulligan Project

Best Special Effects
"Brothers" by BC Productions

Best Sound Design
"Follow Me" by Suspek Productions

Best Musical Score
"(in)Security" by Human Habits

Best Cinematography
"Green-Eyed" by Orchard Place Productions

Best Editing
"Brothers" by BC Productions

Best Acting
"The Last" by Perfectly Flawed Films

Best Writing
"Letter Die: A Gamut Sibling Mystery" by Mike & Andy

Best Directing
"Two to Tango" by Kunala

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Two to Tango" by Kunala

Runner Up for Best Film
"Green-Eyed" by Orchard Place Productions

Best Film
"Letter Die: A Gamut Sibling Mystery" by Mike & Andy

Pittsburgh 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Letter Die: A Gamut Sibling Mystery" by Mike & Andy

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Re:Firm Ad-Ness" by Everything But The Name

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Greeneyed" by Orchard Place Productions

Pittsburgh 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Maxwell or Madison Feringa, Athlete
Prop  a flashlight
Line  "That's what I want to know."

Our Sponsors

pittsburghfilmoffice logoboringpittsburgh logo
chathamuniversity logobarmarco logo
vitaminwater logodeepfriedtrouble logo
electriclimestudios logotoonseum logo
hambones logomostwantedfineart logo
nakturnal logopctv21 logo
pittsburghtrophycompany logosonymakebelieve logo
spectorstudios logoviewpointhd logo
americancinematographer logodaggervision logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 28, 1:00 pm

Industrial Gardens, Christine Marie
Vulpicide Films, Jeff Burgess
Confluence Productions, Ted Haynes
Revulse Film Company, Peter Heres
Bigger Boat, Carlo Leo
Center Peace, Michael Sadecky
Perfectly Flawed Films, Will Guffey
Team Peanut Butter, Fred Terling
Human Habits, Mickey Miller
Red Cat Purple Cat, Ryan Miller
DuBois Business College, Wesley Cochran
Mike & Andy, Andy Kelemen

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 28, 4:00 pm

Dynamite Carrot, JJ Lynn
Dangerwood Pictures, Dave McDonald
Everything But the Name Production, Edwin Huang
dogboydog, Chris Boehm
Gold Bug Productions, Raj Pandravada
sgMovieMagic, Keith Leonard
Stranieri, Daniel Aum
The Mulligan Project, Anthony Mahramus
Carnegie Screenwriters, Bob Scott
ETC, Anisha Deshmane
Countdown Productions, Matt Pierce
Monsters with Mustaches, Martin Connelly

Group C
Screening on Sunday, July 29, 1:00 pm

Shadow Frame, Jason Boyer
Dark Pixel Media, Rob Roberts
Dwarf Planets, Dan McKoskey
Traindance Pictures, Greg Mezey
Southworth, Michael Witherel
HENRY, David Benjamin Semen
Feminist Book Club, Marianna Kreidler
Kunala, Natalie Stewart
Suspek Productions, Samuel Harris
Tiny Library Productions, Justine Lang
AAAAAAAAA, Conrad Waite
Beginnings, Jackie Druga
Orchard Place Productions, Chris Niespodzianski
BC Productions, Ben Whiting