The 48 Hour Film Project

The Pittsburgh 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Last Pitch" by The Incredible Interns

Best Use of Prop
"Framed" by Naked Sheep Productions

Best Use of Line
"Blue Note" by Jam & Coco

Best Late Film
"Training Video 1 by MahaffeyMOHR Productions

Best Costumes
"Darned to Hell" by Hotel Nowhere

Best Choreography
"Briefcase" by ShadowFrame

Best Special Effects
"Empty Space" by SPF 23 Productions

Best Graphics
"Sullied Be They Name" by The Brothers V

Best Sound Design
"48" by Casual Dragon

Best Musical Score
"Semi Automatic Life" by Team Rocckz

Best Cinematography
"Test 89" by Carnegie Screenwriters

Best Editing
"Sullied Be Thy Name" by The Brothers V

Best Actress
"The Saviors" by Meet the Buckets

Best Actor
"The Last Straw" by Vandelay Productions

Best Writing
"Darned to Hell" by Hotel Nowhere

Best Directing
"The Last Straw" by Vandelay Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"48" by Casual Dragon

Best Film
"The Last Straw" by Vandelay Productions

Pittsburgh 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Hunter Gathering" by Well Known Strangers

Audience Award Winner: Group B [tie]
"The Next Karate Kid's Dad" by Dynowarz
"Sullied Be Thy Name" by The Brothers V

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Pink Lemonade" by Pyrite Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Darned To Hell" by Hotel Nowhere

Pittsburgh 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Trey or Trish Campell, Spokesperson
Prop  a photo of Mom and/or Dad
Line  "How did you figure it out?"

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 20 @ 1:00pm

Baby Mamas, Crystal Smith
Basworthy, Steven Carroll
Black Angus Productions, Andrew Larson
Carnegie Screenwriters, Bob Scott
Everything Including the SG Movie Magic, Edwin Huang
Fish Sticks Productions, Darin DiNapoli
Hutchclaw, Jesse Hutchins
I Mustache you a Question, Christopher Friedrick
Manny Moe, Michael Kadrie
ShadowFrame, Jason Boyer
SPF 23 Productions, Anthony Peduzzi
Spoony Bard, Sheridan Robinson
Well Known Strangers, Nicole Antonuccio

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 20 @ 3:00pm

BC Productions, Ben Whiting
Dangerwood Pictures, Dave McDonald
Dynamite Carrot, John James Lynn
Dynowarz, Dan McKosky
Elwood's Pub Clips, Martin Thomas
Gilligan Sisters, Amy Gilligan
MahaffeyMOHR Productions, Kyle Mohr
Naked Sheep Productions, Travis Culley
Southworth, David Fraley
Suture Films, Steven Croner
T.V. 2 Productions, Jaime Meyers
The Brothers V, Nick Verzilli
The Fellowship, Matthew Lederman

Group C
Screening on Saturday, July 20 @ 5:00pm

Beginnings, Jackie Druga
Blind Tiger Films, Josh Hausman
Casual Dragon, Jeff Burgess
Countdown Productions, Rebecca Schwabe
Dark Pixel Media, rob roberts
DuBois Business College, Chad Barnard
Gold Bug Productions, Raj Pandravada
Jam & Coco, Connyre Corbett
Oneida Films, Franklin Carpio
Pyrite Productions, Tim Roberts
Sinister Dream Productions, Nick Kizina
Team Thrive, Alex Rodia
TK Knockout, Kirsten Spalding

Group D
Screening on Saturday, July 20 @ 7:00pm

Colourpuzzle Productions, Brendan Joyce
dogboydog, Chris Boehm
Falling October Productions, Alexander Cronin
Film Qui Changent, Dulce Gross
Hotel Nowhere, Dillon Diatlo
Jeff Zoet Visuals, Jeff Zoet
Meet the Buckets, Madalene Spezialetti
MGBGFilms, Bryan Ghingold
Rocket Pop Seekers, Ellen Lyons
Suspek Productions, Sam Harris
Team Rocckz, Chris Mielo
The Incredible Interns, Angela Donatelli
Vandelay Productions, Lance Andrews