Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania July 14 - 16, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Pittsburgh filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 16, Pittsburgh teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Hunter or Harper Drakely, Health Inspector
  • Prop: Dice (one or more)
  • Line: "Did you read my tweet?"

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Fri, Jul 21, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Sat, Jul 22, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group C: Sat, Jul 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm
The Oaks Theater
310 Allegheny River Blvd, Oakmont 15139

Best Of Screening

Fri, Aug 11, 2017 @ 7:30pm - 10:00pm
The Oaks Theater
310 Allegheny River Blvd, Oakmont 15139

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, July 21, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Dream Productions Bobby Phillips
  • BA JP Russell
  • Blind Tiger Films Josh Hausman
  • Blue Mountain Motel Seth Smiley
  • Everything But the Name Edwin Huang
  • Ghost Light Productions PJ Roup
  • LZmotion Luis Toledo
  • NAFCO (Northern Appalachian Film Collective) James Neiger
  • Palpa Team Dan McKosky
  • Patdan Jorrick Jordan Haschets
  • Shadowframe Productions Jason Boyer
  • So Fresh Films Nick Verzilli
  • The Ryott Sho Ryan Ott

Group B Saturday, July 22, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Knight Productions Matt Denton
  • Children of the Corman Darin DiNapoli
  • Collision Course Media Group Justin Louis Murrell
  • Everlasting Productions LLC Steve Sensebaugh
  • Gaff Tape and a Prayer Mike Hanley
  • Goat Milk Fudge PJ Gaynard
  • Hutchins Films Jesse Hutchins
  • Rewind Memories Katie Funaki
  • RJD Productions Russel Douglas
  • Robot Monkey Studios Mike McKown
  • Sylvania24 Mark Robinault
  • Team Magic Hands Louis Kroeck

Group C Saturday, July 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Carnegie Screenwriters Bob Scott
  • Falling October Productions Alexander Cronin
  • Kaino Entertainment Reese Hayes
  • Long Knuckle Studios David Kost
  • PAS Productions Valerie Gasior
  • Reckless Amnesiac Ian Altenbaugh
  • Smith Bros Studios Zack Eisenfeld
  • Soda Cult Christopher Herrera
  • Square Shoes Productions Nate Sexauer
  • Steel Forest Productions Matthew Haider
  • Surinam Slaad John Hawley
  • Well Known Strangers Dave Forman

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ColorNegative Joe Wilson

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved