The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland (Oregon) 48HFP

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“Safe” by Anomalite

Best Use of Prop [tie]
“Racing Past The Finish" by Team 2444
“Inquire Within” by Team Wolf

Best Use of Line
"Reserve” by the Pressing Roscoes

Best Use of Genre
“The Wish” by Critical End

Best Use of Line, Honorable Mention
“My First Place” by The Fuck Yeahs

Best Actress, Runner Up
Catherine Johnson, “Inheritance” by Wild Hunt

Best Graphics
“Headache” by Lifted Visuals

Best Sound Design
“Inheritance” by Wild Hunt

Best Musical Score
“Reserve” by The Pressing Roscoes

Best Cinematography
“Headache” by Lifted Visuals

Best Editing
“My First Place” by The Fuck Yeahs”

Best Actress
Lily Anne Harrison, “Split” by Dark Pines

Best Actor
Spo Gibbons, “Checklist” by DNA/PDX

Best Ensemble Acting
"Tanked up" by Rodney Dangerfilms

Best Writing
“hAunt" by Monsieur Souer

Best Directing
“Split” by Dark Pines

Second Runner Up for Best Film
“Tanked Up” by Rodney Dangerfilms

Runner Up for Best Film
“hAunt” by Monsieur Soeur

Best Film
"Bounder" by Pending

Portland 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Awesome Dumb Time Travel Movie" by Challenge99

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"hAunt" by Monsieur Soeur

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Running Past The Finish" by 2444 Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Body in the Tub" by PSU.TV

Portland 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Trevor or Tina DuMonde, Racer
Prop  a mirror
Line  "I looked at it a long time before I saw it."

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
kindhealthysnacks logojupiterhotel logo
honesttea logoompa logo
flyingpiepizzeria logominutemanpresslloydcenter logo
daveskillerbread logomashtun logo
stumptowncoffeeroasters logopacificgriplighting logo
pond5-new logocdbaby logo

Screening Groups

Group A

, Rajesh Bandaru
Challenge99, Andrey Khrul
DNA PDX, Dave Norman
Lifted Visuals, Cody Liesinger
MamaShed Productions, Jeremy Taylor
Man vs. Film Productions, Erich Demerath
Meaty Films, Jonathon Wiggins
Order of the White Lotus, Dan Penrod
Pencil Ink Productions, Aileen Sheedy
Shooting Blind, Matt D Parker
Take 2, Patty McKay
YEEPA, Inc., Paul Legry

Group B

All Skate, Nathan Hurt
Alley Bee, Angela Edwards
anomalight, Jeff Woods
Critical End Films, David Dean
Fetus in Fetu Productions, Nate Celnik
Golden Axe, Alex Fulmor
Leroy's Army, Derek Willis
Monsieur Soeur, Michael Entler
Schrodinger's Team, Jonathan Ems
tastyshapes, Isaac King
Team XX, Lucila Cejas
Todd Harold Productions, David Wester
Wild Hunt, James Shaw

Group C

2444 Films, Dave Proehl
Dark Pines Productions , Ian Langenhuysen
flipmeover, Gary Ploski
Good Dog Productions, Melody Ashford
Hubris Films, Sean Davis
LynchPin Productions, Gene Hall
Pending..., Casey Nolan
Professor Bigfoot, Brian Brose
Team Twins, Sarah Margulies
Team wolf, Erin Lyon
The Fuck Yeahs, CK Worrell
The Pressing Roscoes, Anthony DiDonato

Group D

Buzzy Bird Productions, Fletcher Quade
CinePulse Entertainment/Out of Nowhere, Zak Shupe
CoinOp Productions, Steven Meads
Consystency Media/Eye On the Prize Pictures, Ernie Conway
Frutson Films, Matthew Hannon
Khaaan!, Philip Snapp
man.cookie.dead.productions, Patrick Chizeck
Old West Brigade, Sam Cole
Rodney DangerFilms, Michael Parisien
Sky Tiger Creative, Steven Englund
Stormin' Norman, David Dodson
The Episode Where Rudy Breaks The Juicer , Dante Cuestas-Thompson