The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland 48 Hour Film Project (Oregon)

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Portland winners!

Best Use of Character
80th Street Studios for "The Undertaking"

Best Use of Prop
Stein FIlms for "Life and Breath"

Best Use of Line [tie]
Coolchurch Films for "Quality Time"
Khaaan! for "These Boots..."

Best Choreography
Homeless Corner for "My Musical Romance"

Best Costumes
Plywood Productions for "The Big Schwarz"

Best Special Effects
Homeless Corner for "My Musical Romance"

Best Sound Design
Greenglass Productions for "Infinitum"

Best Musical Score
Poorly Projected Pictures for "Heart Break Break In"

Best Editing
80th Street Studios for "The Undertaking"

Best Cinematography
Bouncing Poodle Productions for "Sucker"

Best Actor
Jerry Lambert from Troisieme for "Chop Shop"

Best Actress
Julianna Jaffee from Sweet Smell of Distress for "Runningun Productions"

Best Writing
Cinema Syndicate for "Love & Sappiness"

Best Direction
Doghole Pictures for "My Man"

Best Film Runner Up
80th Street Studios for "The Undertaking"

Best Film
Cinema Syndicate for "Love and Sappiness"

Audience Awards for the Portland 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"These Boots Were Made for Haunting" by Khaan!

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Big Schwarz" by Plywood Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Sweet Smell of Distress" by Runningun

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Love and Sappiness" by Cinema Syndicate

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Portland 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Portland 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Portland 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Portland 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Roy or Rachel Schwarz, Quality Control Expert
Prop: a balloon
Line of Dialogue: “Do you smell what I smell?”



Our Sponsors

Berbati’s
19 SW 2nd Avenue
Stumptown Coffee
The Jupiter Hotel
800 E. Burnside
The Know
2026 NE Alberta St
Garlic Jim’s Famous Gourmet Pizza
NW Portland, 503-973-5100

Portland Teams

Group A, Screened at 7:15pm on Wed., Aug. 15

80th ST Studios, jim seaton
Bouncing Poodle Productions, Cassie Skauge
coolchurch films, Dave Proehl
Good Dog Productions, Melody Ashford
HamsterCam, Jeremiah Overman
Homeless Corner, Coree Spencer
Khaaan!, Brian Harris
Monmouth Film Collective, Shaun Huston
NealHam, Alden Morgan
Phyllis J Crompton III, Joseph Broschart
Rain Country Creative, Jairus Minsky
Random Consistency, Tim Briare
Skitzo Studios, James Meritt
Tree Falling, James Keenan

Group B, Screened at 9:45pm on Wed., Aug. 15

Azzmoogin Productions, Brent Kellerman
Being Chased Productions, Zeek Earl
Cinema Queso, Rob Campbell
Costello, John Larsen
Critical End!, Sheri Culbertson
Duffy’s Tavern, Bernie Duffy
Emotional Investments Films, Gregg Abbott
Final Cut Pro User Group, Sabrina Feldman
Geeks in the City, Aaron Duran
Knight Crew, Keith Bell
No Nibble, Michael Smith
Plywood Productions, Tom Frisch
Quick & Dirty, Chandra Noble-Ashford
Squidgun, Daniel Klockenkemper

Group C, Screened at 7:15pm on Thurs., Aug. 16

Brickwork Productions, Daniel Cegla
ChopShop, Brett Vail
d’ArcLakota, Tegan Jones
EG Productions, Freddy Heath
Great Fish, Chad DeHart
Heironymous Machine, John LaBrasca
Hubris Films, Sean Davis
Keep on Walkin’ Films, Josh Bovinette
Poorly Projected Pictures, Jonathan Fairhurst
QualityChaos, Paul Anderson
Runningun Productions, Adam Cuppy
Sfinks Films, Callie & Dane Vandewiele
Square Skull, Frederick Dobler
The Conglomerates, Jason Heimerdinger

Group D, Screened at 9:45pm on Thurs., Aug. 16

Bookie Productions, Derek Weber
Cinema Syndicate, Sean McGrath
Doghole Pictures, Doug Baum
Fetus in Fetu Productions, Nate Celnik
Green Glass Productions, Brandon Reed
Imago Film, Jon Collins
Knuckle Pop Films, Jeffrey Cooper
MAD MONSTER FILMS, Madeline DeCourcey
One-Take Turv’s, Jane Turville
Riverscape Pictures, Scott Cummins
Rollstars Productions, Joshua Rivera
SidetrackD Productions, Zach Hutsell
Stein Films, Mark Stein
Take 2, Patty McKay