The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland 48 Hour Film Project (Oregon)

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Portland winners!

Best Use of Character
Bouncing Poodle for "Pros and Cons"

Best Use of Prop
Studio 364 for "Gravenstein Case:419"

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Neal Ham for "Noah and the Time Therapist"

Best Special Effects
Cinema Queso for "Jumper Fables"

Best Graphics
Meaty Films for "The Tooth Hurts"

Best Sound Design
Make Like a Drummer for "Unus Mundus"

Best Musical Score
Peep! for "Amid the Ill of Good"

Best Actor
Beau Brousseau for "The Providers"

Best Actress
Candi Menchester for "Jumper Fables"

Best Ensemble Acting
Cinema Syndicate for "Checks and Balances"

Best Cinematography
Bouncing Poodle for "Pros and Cons"

Best Editing
Brickwork for "Then There Was Darkness"

Best Writing
Overcast Productions for "Take the Body and Run"

Best Directing
Cinema Syndicate for "Checks and Balances"

Runner Up for Best Film
Cinema Queso for "Jumper Fables"

Best Film
Overcast Productions for "Take the Body and Run"


Audience Awards for the Portland 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Buckwild" by 7#$

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Jumper Fables" by Cinema Queso

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Noah and the Time Therapist" by Neal Ham

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Checks and Balances" by Cinema Syndicate

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Portland 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Jake or Jane Gravenstein, Wellness Practitioner
Prop: jumper cables
Line of Dialogue: "Okay, I think I got it straight."



Our Sponsors


Teams and Screenings

Group A
Wednesday, August 13, 7pm

Cobra Vikings, Leo de la Garza
Duffy's Tavern, Bernie Duffy
Fetus in Fetu Productions, Nate Celnik
Jung Gunz Tu, Chris Hackett
Meaty Films, Jonathon Wiggins
Melvin & Dewey Films, Dave Berrir
Peep! Productions, Debbra Palmer
Quality Chaos, Paul Anderson
Quato, Sam Garr
Quick & Dirty, Chandra Noble-Ashford
Random Consistency, Tim Briare
7#$, Michael Felix
Studio364, Colin O'Neill
Vanished Geek Productions, Catherine Eckrode

Group B
Wednesday, August 13, 9:30pm

Brickwork Productions, Daniel Cegla
Cineama Queso, Rob Campbell
The Cingulate System, Freddy Heath
Claws Beat Skin, Sam D Ross
Eugene Splicers, Aleck Thompson
Good Dog Productions, Melody Ashford
The Liberators, Shelley McLendon
Make Like a Drummer, John Duffy Duffy
One Horned Goat, Sarah Owen
Overcast Productions, Daniel Elkayam
Polluted Pictures, Jason Freeman
Rain Country Creative, Nate Baker
Tiny Mini Films, Michelle Williams
Whiplash Sass Productions, Jodi Sweetman

Group C
Thursday, August 14, 7pm

80th St. Studios, James Seaton
Golden Hour Productions, Jennifer Hanks
Headless Revolution, Jeff Ross
Imago Film, Jon Collins
Khaaan!, Brian Harris
Knight Crew, Keith Bell
Monmouth Film Collective, Shaun Huston
NealHam, Alden Morgan
Nimpsy Productions, Jihad Qutub
Rubber Mallet, Matthew Semchee
Sfinks Films, Callie Vandewiele
Team Bad Ass, Robert Week
Thursday Collective, Jesse Pollack
Wagging Tail Productions, Jane Turville

Group D
Thursday, August 14, 9:30pm

A30 Studios, Jeremy Peterson
Atomic Unicycle, David Potter
Bouncing Poodle, Cassie Skauge
Cinema Syndicate, Sean McGrath
Critical End!, Sheri Culbertson
Great Fish, Chad DeHart
KOiPOD Film, Kahala Orian
Perfect Pelikan, Glenn McCumber
Quixotic, Patrick Hughey
Riverscape Pictures, Scott Cummins
Stop, Drop & Roll, Spencer Wyndham
Take 2 Patty McKay Curious Comedy Productions, Bob Ladewig
Wax Fruit Productions, Jarrod McCann