The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland (Oregon) 48HFP

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Plant Wars" by Futson Films

Best Use of Prop
"Specimen #10" by Professor Bigfoot

Best Use of Line
"Mom's Cookie Jar" by Hard Cops

Best Use of Genre [tie]
"More" by The F*ck Yeahs
"#Social Disorder" by Dark Pines

Best Graphics
"The Bad Day" by Critical End

Best Sound Design
"Invasion" by Obsidian

Best Musical Score
"Number 10" by Dream Reality

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Number 10" by Dream Reality
"Red Courage" by Blitz Media

Best Editing
#Social Disorder" by Dark Pines

Best Actress
Xaria Dotson in "Red Courage" by Blitz Media

Best Acting
"Invasion" by Obsidian

Best Writing
"The Old Fashioned Way" by Rodney DangerFilms

Best Directing
"Mom's Cookie Jar" by Hard Cops

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"The Old Fashioned Way" by Rodney DangerFilms

Runner Up for Best Film
"Specimen #10" by Professor Bigfoot

Best Film
"Miasma" by Monsieur Souer

Portland 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Kirk or Kasia Nordenstrom, Environmentalist
Prop  something with the number 10 on it
Line  "That's not what they had in mind." (or "That is not what they had in mind.")

Our Sponsors

usbmemorydirect logokindhealthysnacks logo
jupiterhotel logohonesttea logo
ompa logoflyingpiepizzeria logo
juanitasfinefoods logoindentstudios logo
minutemanpresslloydcenter logodaveskillerbread logo
stumptowncoffeeroasters logopacificnaturalfoods logo
pacificgriplighting logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 7 @ 7:00pm

Copyrighted Material, William Swaim
Dark Pines , Ian Langenhuysen
Dream Reality , Aaron Toy
Ethron Productions, Ethron Young
Good Dog, Melody Ashford
It's Enough Again, Angela Edwards
LeapYear Films, Bill Moldt
Obsidian, Shawn Nelson
Plywood Productions, Tom Frisch
PSU Television, Justin Brown
Stormin' Norman, David Dodson
Suit and Tie, Thomas Tullis
Take 2, Patty McKay
Team Wheelhouse, Anthony Nelson

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 7 @ 9:30pm

Balls Deep Someday, Peter Monroe
Bridgetown Darlings, Helen Vank
Critical End Films, David Dean
Doozy Media, Dawn Montefusco
Gold Team, Riley King
Heavy Metal, Matthew Christenson
Khaaan!!!, Philip Snapp
Meaty Films, Jonathon Wiggins
monsieur soeur, Michael Entler
Pencil Ink, Aileen Sheedy
Professor Bigfoot, Shannan Hunt
Skootch, David Wester
So Wrong, Josh Sonnenburg
Team Dave, David Baxter

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 8 @ 7:00pm

Blitz, Miles Cardin
Cafe Insomnia, Akemi Nagoya
Classy Pancake , Jessica Irgens
Company, Rajesh Bandaru
Consystency / Eye On...Prize, Ernie Conway
euGene Splicers, Aleck Thompson
GreaseTrapFilms, Paul Smith
Hard Cops, Lucas Cruzen
Hubris Films, Sean Davis
Lynch Pin , Andrea Pastor
PaggroFeline , Mary-Suzanne Lamkins
Pending..., Casey Nolan
Rodney DangerFilms, Michael Parisien
The Vermicious K'nids, Bryan Hiltner

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 8 @ 9:30pm

, Amy Belisle
Fetus in Fetu, Nate Celnik
Frutson Films, Matthew Hannon
Honeybadger's Revenge, Kelly Raine
Lifted Visuals, Erik Recendez
Man vs Film , Erich Demerath
MintBerry, Julian Tricamo-Palmer
PiƱata Badgers, Alexandria Ellis
Semi-Intresting, Josh Bertholet
Spicy Italian, Joe Dimeo
The Fuck Yeahs, CK Worrell
Time Gem, Alex Harris
Um, I Kinda Missed Lunch..., Jeremy Cropf