The 48 Hour Film Project

The Providence 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Pre-Nup" by Animus Studios

Best Use of Prop
"The Check List" by BLVN Studios

Best Use of Line
"The Past Is Liquid" by crowell cranberries

Best Use of Genre
"Couch" by 5148 Productions

Best Costumes
"The Good Never Dice" by Four Frogs Productions

Best Graphics
"Love in the Time of Texting" by Wax Idiotical Films

Best Sound Design
"The Checklist" by BLVN Studios

Best Musical Score
"The Past Is Liquid" - crowell cranberries

Best Cinematography
Jeremy Dorley - "The Checklist" by BLVN Studios

Best Editing
Michael Joseph - "Good Grief" by Joraff Productions

Best Supporting Actress
Victoria Portsmore - "Love in the Time of Texting" by Wax Idiotical Films

Best Supporting Actor
Matthew Barnes - "Water Works" by SHADDAFUKUUUP productions

Best Actress
Jami Tennille "The Pre-Nup" by Animus Studios

Best Actor
Alex Berard - "Buddy Day" by Berarditage Films

Best Ensemble Acting
"Water Works" by SHADDAFUKUUUP productions

Best Writing
Ross Hockrow & Arty Goldstein - "The Pre-Nup" by Animus Studios

Best Directing
Dan Larsh - "Water Works" by SHADDAFUKUUUP productions

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Water Works" by SHADDAFUKUUUP productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Buddy Day" by Berarditage Films

Best Film
"Love in the Time of Texting" by Wax Idiotical Films

Providence 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Buddy Day" by Berarditage Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Love in the Time of Texting" by Wax Idiotical Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Pre-Nup" by Animus Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Couch" by 5148 Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Good Grief" by Joraff Productions

Providence 48HFP Links

   



Photo by S. K. Bari.


Required Elements

Character  Philip or Phyllis Reed, Plumber
Prop  a book
Line  "I wish I knew."

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 16 @ 7:00pm

84 Sheep Dog Films, Kevin Duggan
Area 48, Keith Weiner
Beautiful Disaster Productions, Kathleen Decker
Berarditage Films, alex berard
BLVN Studios, Musses Gebremariam
CS50, David Malan
Insidious Entertainment, John Meikle
Napalm Luck Productions, Aaron Hartman
Peppered Productions, Laura Pepper
They're Using Tools!, Melinda Rainsberger

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 16 @ 9:30pm

CFN Productions, Roach McKrackin
Chillo Hippo Productions, John Lefrancois Jr
ElbowDeep Media, Jason Miller
Elusian Illusions, Zoe Katzen
FilmDemonsions, Jenny Irving
LTJFilms, Timothy Bonavita
Mars Gas Studios, Frank Difficult
SHADDAFUKUUUP productions, Daniel Larsh
Two-Bit Pictures, Rick Desilets
Unclear Advantage, Peter Wallace
Walsh Productions, Thomas Walsh
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 17 @ 7:00pm

7 Around 2 Wrapped By 1, Matthew Morin
Animus Studios, Scott Beer
Barking Dog Productions, Craig Andersen
BIG Productions, Joel Normandin
Five-Ten Films (Hendricken Alumni), Joe Zaydon
Four Frogs Productions, Arik Beatty
Four Wall Media, Walter Vinci
Newport Classic, Lawrence Kraman
Producers Producing Productive Productions Productions, William Chamberlain Jr
the Racerbacks, Angela D Mellon

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 17 @ 9:30pm

5148 Productions, Jennifer Pare
A Push is a Tie, Joe McLaughlin
Can't B Trusted, Matthew Vieira
crowell cranberries, ben crowell
Good Natured Dog Productions, jamie merz
Locust House, John Meehan
Mega porker productions, Christopher Simonin
Open Door Productions, Peter Dever
Seven Times Productions, Jennifer Grossman
Stand by Films, Kody Fraser
The We Don't Drink Jager Crew, Gregory Marsella
Y2Kevin Productions, Kevin Issa

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 18 @ 7:00pm

B2-D2 Productions, Devon Decker
Hipsters Love Hotsauce Films, Bob Demello
Joraff Productions, Michael Joseph
Krypton, Beatriz Lopez
Portalcomics, JOSE GONSALVES
Release the Kraken Productions, Ben Silvian
Righteous Arts Productions (Hendricken), Ryan Eichenfeldt
Smoked Salmon Studios (Hendricken), Kevin dillon
Utter Kuss, Sharon Puopolo