The 48 Hour Film Project

The Richmond 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
Grey Justice: Puncher of Men, by Hand Turkey Studios

Best Use of Prop
Digital High, by Rusty Reel Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Beauty and the Bleeps, by Monarch Productions

Best Costumes
Possession, by LionHeart Filmworks

Best Choreography
Building 29, by Scalawag Pictures

Best Special Effects
Grey Justice: Puncher of Men, by Hand Turkey Studios

Best Graphics
Dealin' With the Dead, by OCE Productions

Best Sound Design
Building 29, by Scalawag Pictures

Best Musical Score
"Knock-Off" by West Grace Productions

Best Cinematography
Digital High, by Rusty Reel Productions

Best Editing
"Knock-Off" by West Grace Productions

Best Acting
Digital High, by Rusty Reel Productions

Best Writing
Femme Fetal, by Team SHIELD

Best Directing
Building 29, by Scalawag Pictures

Runner Up for Best Film
Digital High, by Rusty Reel Productions

Best Film
"Knock-Off" by West Grace Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Caution Wet Floor, by Final.Revised

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Knock-Off, by West Grace Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
The Adventures of Maximum Dangle, by Catatonic Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Femme Fetal, by Team SHIELD


Richmond 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Dwight or Danette Williams, Party Planner
Prop: a CD
Line of Dialogue: "How do I look?"



Our Sponsors


Thanks to:

The Byrd Theatre
The Camel



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 24th, 1:30pm

(not the order in which films will screen)
AGA Productions, Darin Williams
Film Farm, Robin Farmer
Final.Revised, Michael Park
Cousin Sheckie, Jonathan Hardison
Twelve heads in a Jar, Sean Van Damme
Monarch Productions, Kevin Heraldo
Waterline Films, Adam Short
Scalawag Pictures, Richard Bailey
nine nine productions, Stacie Sizemore
LionHeart FilmWorks, Kevin Hershberger
A Pile of Baskets, Rinny Wilson
Camerilian Productions, Linda Odom

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 24th, 4pm

(not the order in which films will screen)
Hand Turkey Studios, Jason van Gumster
FireFlyFilms, Aaron Grant
O.C.E. Productions, Scott Beckett
NANSEMOND RIVER PRODUCTIONS, JEFFREY JONES
WestBound Studios, Jason Lucas
West Grace Productions, Michael Hagan
Mediapond, Andy Lynne
Team One, Matt Polson
Smitty Riggs, Brock Riggs
Tomato Films, Liz Mehalko
Runaway Pony Pictures, Sarah Church
Mega Milers, Noah Fatsi

Group C
Screening on Sunday, July 25th, 1:30pm

(not the order in which films will screen)
29eleven, Eric Chau
Scenes From a Hat, Matthew Teachey
Studio Center Film & Video, Rick Plautz
PrestigeWorldWide, John Porter
Rusty Reel Productions, William van der Linde
Hemmed Up Productions, Josh Schipono
Darkstone Entertainment, John Johnson
Catatonic Productions, Brendan Carter
Elite Productions, Ric Hatcher
Part-Time Box, Steven Koernig
9x, Gary Hughes

Group D
Screening on Sunday, July 25th, 4pm

(not the order in which films will screen)
Edit/Undo Productions, Shawn Hambright
Team SHIELD, Justin Geldzahler
Kline Films, Daniel Kline
rio james productions, JR Mercante
5212 FilmWorks, Reggie Nicholas
The Hot Garbage Machine, Jamie Young
Blue Collard Greens, Jimmy Sadler
Team Monticello, John Goodwin
Shockoe Productions, Ramona Taylor
Green Iguanas, Alex Vieira