The 48 Hour Film Project

The Salt Lake City 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Breakfast with Edna" by Silver Horse Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Breakfast with Edna" by Silver Horse Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"The Decision" by Los Ninos en el cine

Best Use of Genre
"La Plume de La Tante" by 3 Legged Chihuaha

Producer's Choice
"The Final Cluck" by Stafford Marauders

Best Costumes
"Capons" by Mishu/Ellesse

Best Choreography
"Scrambelled" by Super Heumann Productions

Best Special Effects
"Geburstag" by Solar Shock Pictures

Best Graphics
"Scrambelled" by Super Heumann Productions

Best Sound Design
"Furtigo" by Performance Audio

Best Musical Score
"Eggistential" by Mcready

Best Cinematography
"Geburstag" by Solar Shock Pictures

Best Editing
"That's what I'm here for" by Tuesday Films

Best Actor
"Eggistential" Danny James by Mcready

Best Writing
"That's what I'm here for" by Tuesday Films

Best Directing
"That's what I'm here for" by Tuesday Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Geburstag" by Solar Shock Pictures

Best Film
"That's what I'm here for" by Tuesday Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Recollect" A division of ENCOM International

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Ovum" by Staples Cinema

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Short Horror" by Pair o Normals

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Decision" by Los Ninos en el cine


Salt Lake City 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Ed or Edna Keegan, Reporter
Prop: an egg
Line of Dialogue: "That's what I'm here for."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 22nd, 6:30pm

A Division of ENCOM International, James Martin
Acorn Entertainment Studios, Ben Barber
Bull Cut Productions, Josh Webb
Dark Passenger Productions, Brian Vance
Fine Line Production & Design, Robby Duckworth
Illusionext, Michael Welch
Light Bucket Entertainment, Brian Taylor
Mighty Moose, Tim Conyers
Night of Productions, Matthew Pool
Oops Production, Chad Potts
Super Heumann Productions, Steven Heumann
Red Team, Mike Schreurs
VFORCE PRODUCTIONS, Vien Voraotsady

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 22nd, 9:00pm

DamNation Pictures, Kathy Nation
Entropy Pictures, Joylynne Anderson
Good Luck Productions, Kent Fillmore
Kaptain Kieodie Productions, Ben Sant
Lost Skies, Juan Maestas
Night Crawlers, Chris Rognan
Performance Audio, Dathan Hight
Silver Salt Pictures, Kellie Bave
Solar Shock Pictures, Brandon Young
Staples Cinema, John Maxim
Team WereWolf, Zachary Paraskeva
Total Destruction, Tony Henrichsen
Weirdos From Another Planet, Brannon Richardson

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 6:30pm

A-Muses, Amy Allred
City Academy Black Sheep, Bobby Cody
Evolution 2010, Tyler Winegar
Four Lane Highway Productions, Brian Lane
McReady, Thomas McMinn
Mirmont/Yawp! Pictures, Sohrab Mirmontazeri
Pair-o-normals, Jeff Blake
Ploom Ploom Tralala, Diego Ibanez
Projection Pictures, David Westphal
Seconds Prior, Mitch Sears
Skyhorse Illusions, Bob Hawks
Visionary Coalition, Edson Rojas
Zelli Brothers, Mark Januzelli

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 9:30pm

Chroma Films, Josh Taylor
Effervescent Media Works, Adam Collet
H'eung Yau Films, Jameson Gregory
Los NiƱos En El Cine, John Rogers
mama's and the papa's, Andy Morin
Mishu Films/eLLeSSe Productions, Joshua Sampson
Silver Horse Productions, Chase Weston
Stafford Marauders, Topher Nadauld
SwimTripper Films, Kevin McDaniel
Team Jacob, Colton Tran
Three Legged Chihuahua, Jake Kenny
Tuesday films, Tamrika Khvtisiashvili
Zo SteeleSpere, Matt Loremzo