The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Diego 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
'Inmate 14658' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Use of Prop
'Love Language' by Almost Good Films

Best Use of Line
'Captain Hand' by Snarky Films

Best Use of a GoPro Camera
'Pushover' by Film Antics

Best Fight Choreography
Fernando Jay Huerto, Anthony Noceda, Eric Nguyen for 'Love Language' by Almost Good Films

Best Costumes
Gretchen Bayer for 'Hands of Fate' by State of Flux

Best Choreography
'Captain Hand' by Snarky Films

Best Special Effects
Cole Pittsford and Justice Parman for 'The Interpreter' by Sid Films

Best Graphics
Nick Abrams and Brandon Hensgens for 'Captain Hand' by Snarky Films

Best Sound Design
'Thin Places' by FortyOne Twenty

Best Musical Score
Unison Goody and Jason Haury for 'Captain Hand' by Snarky Films

Best Cinematography
Bill Bork for 'Inmate 14658' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Editing
Mark Anthony Gadia for 'Love Language' by Almost Good Films

Best Actress
Lorien Hill-Purcell in 'Inmate 14658' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Actor
John Redlinger in 'A Man Called McClane' by Bad and Classic Productions

Best Writing [tie]
Paul Crim for 'Victimless' by Royal Shovel
Cristopher Spencer and Travis Chesney for 'Effective Weapon' by Kilna Companies

Best Directing
Matt Jensen for 'Thin Places' by FortyOne Twenty

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Thin Places' by FortyOne Twenty

Runner Up for Best Film
'Inmate 14658' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Film
'A Man Called McClane' by Bad and Classic Productions

San Diego 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
‘The Billiamson Boys’ by Team Team Team

Audience Award Winner: Group B
‘Love Language’ by Almost Good Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
'Susan' by Preposterous Films

Audience Award Winner: Group D
'Guns & Hoses' by OmniPacMix

Audience Award Winner: Group E
'Inmate 14658' by Amalgamated Grommets

Audience Award Winner: Group F
'Thin Places' by FortyOneTwenty

San Diego 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Mac or Margaret McCarthy, Interpreter
Prop  a garden hose
Line  "You know what I mean?"

Follow us on:


Our Sponsors and Partners


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 30 @ 6:30pm

Ariodite Films, Victor Masters
Bad Betsy, David Brooks
Beer Bottle Graveyard, Kevin LaClaire
Creative Humanoids, David Barak
Essentials, Tom Antl
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejecacion
For Reel Though, Keith Van Orden
Grudio Productions, Susan Davis
Mercury Cinema, Roman Koenig
Orange, Ricky Valenzuela
Tea and Bag Production Company, Ryan Rivera
Team Team Team , Joshua Allard

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 30 @ 9:00pm

Almost Good Films, Mark Gadia
Bang Zoom Pow, Stephen Clark
Bastard's Academy, Charles Read
Burning Tree, TAHER ABUNADI
City Band Productions, Ramon Vasquez Jr.
Hemlock Cinema, Michael McKeon
Henry, Sheila O'Neill
MEGAWATTS!, Jonathan Medel
Piki, Ian Jan
Quixotic Pictures, Scott Hoops
Real Good Films, Jodi Cilley
Twisted Turtles, Jeffery Beach

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 6:30pm

Bad and Classic Productions, John Redlinger
Balestra , Linda Skeens
God's Own Country Films, S.G. Nair
Ivan Claysburgh Productions, Nathaniel Stone
Preposterous Films, Joseph Castanho
Royal Shovel, Paul Crim
Society Art, Michael Novido
TBD, David Dawson
TRI Acting Academy, Johnny Warriner
Wavelength Productions, Karina Gerschler
Yonder, Michael Thomas
zAP Productions, terry ross

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 9:00pm

2AMB Productions, Luis Martinez
BensonQ Media, Benson Quach
Caffeinated Apple Productions, Timothy Vechik
Down the block films, Sunny Thipsidakhom
Extremely Weird and Incredibly Awkward, Justin Feinman
Fierce Ferrets, Zoya Popova
JacobJakeTv, Jacob Jake
Koo Koo Kachoo, TJ Barton
Label Creative, Thomas Dadourian
OmniPacMix, Phillip Lorenzo
So To Speak Films, david lupica
Sofa King Awesome, David Vasquez

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 6:30pm

A Focus Group, Ryan Casselman
Amalgamated Grommets, Stephen Mickelsen
Epidemic Films, Anel Aguilar
Eye Vision , Jonathan Nitti
Film Antics, Juan Sotelo
Guerrilla Aesthete Productions, april taie
Palomar GC, Mark Bealo
Pictish Productions, Anne LaBarbera
Square Peg Productions presents a Beard Envy film, Laura Brown
State of Flux, Jake Segraves
Team J+, Free Man
Yet Another Film Team, Ken Hull

Group F
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 9:00pm

Cane Toad Productions, David Newman
Canyon View Collective, Jeff Merrill
Dampt Productions, Charles Kudla
Doorbell Productions, trish pavlecich
Form Over Function, Keith Gresham
FortyOneTwenty, Matt Jensen
Kilna Companies, Christine Kilna
Platt College Team, David Peng Li
Sid Films, siddharth katragadda
Snarky Films, Christopher Colthurst
Team Green, richard fox
Twisted Takes, Angie Baggett