The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Francisco 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Time Spies" by PianoFight

Best Use of Prop
"Mahoney's Money" by International High School

Best Use of Line
"Lilies are for Love" by Once Upon a Thyme Productions

Best Use of Genre
"Gun with the Wind" by 4th Hallway

Spirit of San Francisco [tie]
"#romance" by HEEM TEAM
"Greatest Hits of the 50's" by the Sixty Sixers

Best Costumes
"Hush" by RadioActive Studios

Best Choreography
"Gus v. Chester" by Jolly Monster

Best Special Effects
"Mahoney's Money" by International High School

Best Graphics
"The Outcast" by [yes this is happening]

Best Sound Design
"Loaded Guns" by Rind-Raja Picture Company

Best Musical Score
"Elevator" by Vertical Mode Films

Best Cinematography
"Out of Breath" by Barkada Marden

Best Editing
"Last Day Tours" by Bananas!

Best Acting
"Time Spies" by PianoFight

Best Writing
"Box" by Torres Studios

Best Directing
"Last Day Tours" by Bananas!

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Out of Breath" by Barkada Marden

Runner Up for Best Film
"Last Day Tours" by Bananas!

Best Film
"Fast Forward" by Team Bugbear

San Francisco 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Out of Breath" by Barkada Marden

Audience Award Winner: Group B [tie]
"Trio" by Film Antics
"Fast Forward" by Team Bugbear

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Last Day Tours" by Bananas!

San Francisco 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Daniel Schwen.


Required Elements

Character  Alex or Ashley Mahoney. Tour Guide
Prop  a wallet
Line  "What can I say? It's the best." ("What can I say? It is the best.")

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A

4th Hallway, David Murakami
Alfa Filmeo, Sean Parshad
Barkada Marden, Richard Gali
burntwire.tv, Jose Hernandez
Chicken & Beef TV , Montaigne Massac
Emerging Artist Productions, Sinohui Hinojosa
facetuber, Abdullah Alfarhood
Fear the Penguin Productions, Christopher Pang
Hi and Bye Productions, Briane Nuval
Jolly Monster Presents, Erick Steiner
Mirado, Steven McCarty
San Fiasco, Seth Friesen
SixtySixers, Tom McElroy
Torres Studios, baily hopkins

Group B

AJC, Ashley Pagan
Belle Isle, Kristoph Oedman
Coastside Creatives, Ben Hess
DoRoShi, Rosana Sullivan
Dudeth Productions, Diego Dew
Film Antics, Juan Sotelo
International High School, Matthew Perifano
Lila Films, Angelo Leotta
Once Upon a Thyme Productions, Darva Campbell
PianoFight, David Levine
ShatterShield Productions , Sean Niemann
Team Bugbear, Marta Dymek
Through The ViewFinder , Andrew Pezzulo
[ yes it is happening ], Stefano Corazza

Group C

3rd Shift Pics, Mickella Bloch
938, Colin Hussey
Bananas!, Renata Foucre
Barewitness Films, Matthew Gardner
Froglog Productions, Michael Lichtenstein
GreenStreetMedia, Stephon Autery
HEEM TEAM, Joey Pitzo
Knights of the Sound Cable, Terence Wan
Patrick Rodeo Productions, Michael Smith
Plaid Zebra Films, Joel Dockendorf
RadioActive Studios, Mark Garoutte
Rag Tag, Jeremy Jue
Rind-Raja Picture Company, Roth Rind
TagTeam Delta, Louis Martinez
Team Moxie, Ryan Morrison
Vertical Mode Films, Samantha Gilweit