The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Francisco 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Untied" by ZoRo Films

Best Use of Prop
"Okiku" by Chinese Takeout

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Snatching Feargus" by The Whalen Bros.

Best Use of Genre
"Okiku" by Chinese Takeout

Best Screenplay
"Albatross" by Chronosynclastic Infidibulum

Best Use of Makeup
"Snatching Feargus" by The Whalen Bros.

Community Player Award
Tony Nguyen of It Donned On Me

Community Player Award
Luan Huynh of EyeQ Films

Best Costumes
"Ladycat" by Team Rocket

Best Choreography
"The Yesterage" by 4QR98 Pass

Best Special Effects
"MatrĂ³n" by The Center for Kids Who Can't Film Good

Best Sound Design
"Roots, Thirds and Fifths" by Off Duty Pictures

Best Musical Score
"Roots, Thirds and Fifths" by Off Duty Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Albatross" by Chronosynclastic Infidibulum

Best Editing
"The Yesterage" by 4QR98 Pass

Best Actress
"Pearl Marrill in Ladycat" by Team Rocket

Best Actor
"Shane Fahy in Snatching Feargus" by The Whales Bros.

Best Ensemble Acting
"Albatross" by Chronosynclastic Infidibulum

Best Directing
"The Yesterage" by 4QR98 Pass

Best Film
"Albatross" by Chronosynclastic Infidibulum


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Nexus" by EXIT Media

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Thief In The Night" by Barkada Inc

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Okiku" by Chinese Takeout

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Untied" by ZoRo Films

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Ladycat" by Team Rocket


San Francisco 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Geoffery or Gigi Cook, Consultant
Prop: a plate
Line of Dialogue: "You are not going to believe what happened."



Our Sponsors

Fired Up Productions


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 7:00pm, 9:30pm

Atlantis Entertainment,John Alsup (Drama)
Chadbourne Media,Bill Schleicher (Comedy)
Chronosynclastic Infidibulum,Joshua Izenberg (Surprise Ending)
Dead Keg,Frank Slodysko (Fantasy)
EXIT Media,Guillermo Godinez (Film Noir)
Full Tilt Boogie,Zack Peacock (Heist)
GOCA,Dan Truog (Road Movie)
Hi and Bye Productions,Alex Deguzman (Romance)
Iron Horse Productions,Nathan Visconti (Film de Femme)
production line/norcal red,Craig shell (Buddy Film)
HOT PASTRAMI PRODUCTIONS,Jeff Herzbach (Adventure Serial)
Team Rhobot,Garrett Low (Horror)
The Sixty-Sixers,Tom McElroy (Thriller/Suspense)
WHOmentors.com, Inc.,Rauhmel Fox (Mockumentary)

Group B
Screening on Thursday, June 24th, 7:00pm, 9:30pm

1Light,Harry Chua (Romance)
2 Lefthanded Idiots,Jeff Lamb (Surprise Ending)
938,Colin Hussey (Comedy)
Barkada Inc.,Andrew Rose (Heist)
CurlyHairedPeople,Alessandro Squitti (Adventure Serial)
Dollar Short Productions,Maxime Bakker (Musical or Western)
EyeQ Films,Richard Lopez (Drama)
Fogbelt 2880,Maurice Molyneaux (Dark Comedy)
Golden Ticket,Kimberly Legg (Film de Femme)
Pick 3 Productions,Anthony Vincent (Film Noir)
RadioActive Studios,Mark Garoutte (Silent Film)
San Fiasco,Seth Friesen (Horror)
Schlussel Films,Andrew Schlussel (Sci Fi)
Shia Productions,Ja Shia (Road Movie)

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, June 29th, 7:00pm, 9:30pm

4QR98 Pass,Jesse Tarnoff (Fantasy)
Abacus Films,john schroeder (Comedy)
AntiSocialites,Glenda Zurita (Buddy Film)
Barewitness Films Inc.,Kerry Gudjohnsen (Road Movie)
Chinese Takeout,Timothy Hahn (Horror)
Electric Mushroom Parade,Evan Tsao (Film Noir)
Holly Beach Productions,Gary Malec (Adventure Serial)
International High School,Matthew Perifano (Dark Comedy)
Misanthrope with a Movie Camera,Jessica Riano (Sci Fi)
The Center For Kids Who Can't Film Good,Otavio Good (Heist)
The Whittlers,Amy Demmon (Silent)
There's a Bathroom on the Right,Stan Ng (Surprise Ending)
Tumult Productions,Allison Ayer (Film de Femme)
Twisted Arrow Productions,Tylor Bohlman Jesse Chandler (Drama)

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 30th, 7:00pm, 9:30pm

Build More Killbots,Jon Britton (Silent)
Four Eleven Productions,Holden Hardcastle (Sci Fi)
G & T's Whiskey,Gianze Perez (Film Noir)
Cross-Bay Productions,Chiah Connolly Ingram (Horror)
Last Wave,Justin LaFleur, (Fantasy)
Montage Productions,Anne Trausch (Road Movie)
Not my day job productions,Marc Tamres (Musical or Western)
Off Duty Pictures,Stefan Ruenzel (Drama)
Original Sinema,Julian Compagni Portis (Heist)
Over The Top Film Collective,Kevin Nolting (Mockumentary)
SF Film Workshop of Art & FIlm for teenagers,Max Sokoloff (Romance)
Taza Films,Walid Khoury (Thriller/Suspense)
The Distinguished Gentlemen,Andrew Jones (DNA)
Thinking Stone Productions,James Chen (Adventure Serial)
ZoRo Films,Ron Kurti (Comedy)

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 1st, 7:00pm, 9:30pm

EagleVision,Cyndy Green (Dark Comedy)
Goodie Room Productions,Anthony Arago (Film Noir)
ICY Productions,Shawn Northcutt (Silent Film)
Imagination: Gone Wrong,Kurt Brotschi (Surprise Ending)
It Donned On Me,Tony Nguyen (Heist)
LIFE,John Neira (Adventure Serial)
Major Diamond Productions,Jennifer Mae Watters (Thriller/Suspense)
No Problem,Paul Trillo (Drama)
Outlaw Media Productions,Gus Guillen (Horror)
Stabbing My Jelly!,Aaron Duffy (Surprise Ending)
Team Rocket,Aaron Paul (Dark Comedy)
The Raptor Bros.,Robert Handlery (Comedy)
The V-Digitals,kiazad ehya (Buddy Film)
Whalen Bros,Daniel Whalen (Fantasy)