The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Francisco 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Prop
Compulsion by Mastermind Filmfest

Best Use of Genre
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout

Best Production Design
Repo Session by It Donned On Me

Best Makeup
Compulsion by Mastermind Filmfest

Best Song
Champion of my Heart from Jeb by Whiskey Films

Best Choreography
Killin' It In Reno by Team Rock!t

Best Sound Design [tie]
Paranoid Passion by Stabbing My Jelly!
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout (tie)

Best Musical Score
Compulsion by Mastermind Filmfest

Best Cinematography
Ezekiel by fattyacid

Best Editing
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout

Best Ensemble Acting
Paranoid Passion by Stabbing My Jelly!

Best Acting
Erik Braa in Roomies by Burntwire.tv

Best Writing
Roomies by Burntwire.tv

Best Directing
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout

Best Film
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
How The Spot Was Won by Chinese Takeout

Audience Award Winner: Group B
The Ausmerican Dream by Libido Mosquito

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Paranoid Passion by Stabbing My Jelly!

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Roomies by Burntwire.tv


San Francisco 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Dan or Danielle Sagan, Debt Collector
Prop: chalk
Line of Dialogue: "Do you have any questions?



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 15th, 7pm and 9:30pm

Children of Terminology, Christian Guardado
Chinese Takeout, Tim Hahn
Dudethproductions, Daniel Rosen
EyeQ Films, Ricardo Lopez
Fuglee Productions, Ann Bassette
G & T's Whiskey, Gianze Perez
Genesis Christopher, Baum
International HIgh School, Matthew Perifano
Rock Yer Sox, Douglas Thomsen
See Level, Seana Meek
Sixtysixers with Fifi & Fanny, Tom McElroy
Sounds Crazy Let's Do It, Emma Coats
The Center For Kids Who Can't Film Good Too, David Gorczyca
The Classy Vagabonds, George Leontiev

Group B
Screening on Thursday, June 16th, 7pm and 9:30pm

2 Guys and a Camera, Danny Garcia
Dogma '11, Adam Morrison
Film Antics, Paul Aspuria
I'm Not Tina Fey, Heather Morrison
Kriss Kross, Dan Truog
Libido Mosquito, Garrison Cohen
Not Yet Rated, Shannon Fischer
Pink Umbrella, Casey Noland
Rajnionics, Vinay Perneti
Rock!t Productions, Aaron Paul
Square Marden, Andrew Rose
Triple Rainbow, Brent Tam
Whiskey Films, Richard Glennon
Willard's Bees, Eric Parsons

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, June 21st, 7pm and 9:30pm

[ yes it is happening ], Stefano Corazza
10 Count Films, Joseph Sumbi
938, Tomas Puig
Brothers Whalen, Dan Whalen
fattyacid, Josh Izenberg
hatebooth, Daniel Reed
It Donned On Me, Tony Nguyen
Jeremie T. A. Rostan, Jeremie Rostan
LIFE, John Neira
Living the Dream, Michael Rulfs
Stabbing My Jelly!, Aaron Duffy
The Red Eye Jedis, Raphael Linden
The Sons Of Pitches, Mikhail Shapiro
WHOmentors.com, Inc., Rauhmel Fox

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 22nd, 7pm and 9:30pm

Burntwire.tv, Jose & Marie Hernandez
EXITmedia, Guillermo Godinez
Full Tilt Boogie, Zack
Hi And Bye Productions, Alex Deguzman
Knot This Again, Gerold Gorman
Luna Park Productions, Kate Schermerhorn
Mastermind Filmfest, Akin Bilgic
Outlaw Media Productions, Gus Guillen
RadioActive Studios, Mark Garoutte
Subject To Change, Eric duPlessis
Team Obidobi, Erik Espera
Truth Be Told, Ken Fisher
Vishal Singh Films, Vishal Singh
Wachanos Films, Marco Verduzco