San Francisco, California August 19 - 21, 2016

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Francisco filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 21, San Francisco teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Oliver or Olivia Lentwell, Inspector
  • Prop: a handmade poster
  • Line: "There's only one thing to say." (or "There is only one thing to say.")

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Sat, Sep 10, 2016 @ 6:00pm
Group B: Sat, Sep 10, 2016 @ 8:00pm
Group C: Sun, Sep 11, 2016 @ 6:00pm
Group D: Sun, Sep 11, 2016 @ 8:00pm
Gray Area Grand Theater
2665 Mission St., San Francisco 94110

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, September 10, 2016 @ 6:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 50+ FILMS ROBERTA MacINTYRE
  • Barewitness Films Matthew Gardner
  • Demogorgon THUSHAN AMARASIRIWARDENA
  • Fabulist Films Ryan Scibetta
  • FLUCK THE DIMSHUT Prods John Detwiler
  • Incisio Media Chris Harris
  • Michael Bolton Scream Machine Team Kim Walker
  • Repertoire Jonathan Jackson
  • Square Marden Richard Gali
  • The Delegation Shirah Dedman

Group B Saturday, September 10, 2016 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bay Area Natives Mark Wee
  • Dragon Farm Productions Norman Luce
  • Face Down Bath Productions Brandon Bolen
  • HARDLY EVEN FILMS NAUREEN VIRANI
  • International High School Matthew Perifano
  • Naptime Eric Roller
  • Samy's five Louie Navarro
  • TBP Max Mollring
  • The Letter 6 Juvenal Cisneros
  • 938 Wesley Cayabyab

Group C Sunday, September 11, 2016 @ 6:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alchemy Talkies Sam Lugani
  • Cold Brew Stories Kevin Hotalen
  • El Molino High School Digital Media Seth Friesen
  • Feintly Kurt Zhuang
  • HEEM TEAM Joey Pitzo
  • Jajmu John Stoecker
  • One 2 Productions Erik Candiani
  • Savage Six chris bollini
  • Tea Party Films Benjamin Trumm
  • Wineglass Productions Scott Lohr

Group D Sunday, September 11, 2016 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Asian Mainstream Productions Maria Picar
  • CurlyHairedPeople Films Dax Santi
  • duh! Rob Flowers
  • EXITmedia Guillermo Godinez
  • FISH EYE Mike Malament
  • Hitchhiker Productions Rosie Cruz
  • Madras Mantle Hemanth Srinivasan
  • Pendulous Productions Julian Brotschi
  • Sixtysixers Tom McElroy
  • Team Bugbear Marta Dymek

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved