The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Jose 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"loveHarmony" by EM West

Best Use of Prop
"The Exchange" by Film Antics

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"loveHarmony" by EM West

Best Use of Genre
"Spindrift" by Tumult Productions

Finest Comedic Moment
"The Highest Bid" by Surfin' Kitty Productions

Community Player Award
Christian Pizzirani from Ovation Pictures

Community Player Award
Melisa Guillen from Outlaw Media Productions

Best Production Design
"Come Back To Me" by Thinking Stone Productions

Best Screenplay
"Criterion" by Ian Weinkatz Presents

Dancing Zombie Award (Best Celebrity Impersonation)
"Criterion" by Ian Weinkatz Presents

Best Art Direction
"Spindrift" by Tumult Productions

Best Special Effects
"Dimensions of Grandeur" by DragonFarm Productions

Best Cinematography
"Spindrift" by Tumult Productions

Best Editing
"Love Technically" by Stabbing My Jelly!

Best Actress
Danielle Perata for "Beeswax" by MuseVille Pictures

Best Actor
James Davis Jr for "The Exchange" by Film Antics

Best Ensemble Acting
"Beeswax" by MuseVille Pictures

Best Directing
"Allison Ayer for Spindrift" by Tumult Productions

Best Film
"Love Technically" by Stabbing My Jelly!


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Beeswax" by MuseVille Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Come Back to Me" by Thinking Stone Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Love Technically" by Stabbing My Jelly!


San Jose 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Ellen Levy Finch.

Elements

Character: Sheila or Sherlock Berman, Judge
Prop: a laptop
Line of Dialogue: "You've got to earn it."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 7:00pm

Outlaw Media Productions, Gus Guillen
Chikinbone Productions, Anthony Mendonca
Taza Films, Walid Khoury
Five by Five Films, Patrick Crowley
sutro, luis pena
FIshbowl, Brian Chang
Under Da Hood Films Productions, Michael Farnia
MuseVille Pictures, Jacob Rangel
Solo Bello Films, Gene Mocsy
Variable Productions, Arley DeLaRoche'
Surfin' Kitty Productions, Max Tachis

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 18th, 9:30pm

Hot Mayo, Bill Schleicher
Thinking Stone Productions, James Chen
RadioActive Studios, Mark Garoutte
EM West, DB Cheng
Boomer Brothers, Patrick Alcerro
Ovation Pictures, Christian Pizzirani
The Incrementals, Joseph Rosensweig
Ian Weinkatz Presents...., Karen Negrete
DSF: Dynamic Storytelling Filmmakers, Sima Sanghvi
Visual Noise, Soumya Kumar
Love Or, Cheryl Elise Beadling

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 19th, 7:00pm

Blue Ribbon Productions, Nina Perry
Stabbing My Jelly!, Aaron Duffy
CurlyHairedPeople, Dax Santi
Tumult Productions, Allison Ayer
Dragon Farm Productions, Norman Luce
Honey Bear Productions, Michael Lewis
Aped Aperture, David John
Film Antics, Paul Aspuria
Triple Rainbow, Brent Tam
It Donned On Me, Tony Nguyen