The 48 Hour Film Project

The Seattle 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Seattle winners!

Best Use of Character
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"The Spy Who Couldn't" by Jazz
"Journey to the Center of Bush's Brain" by Red Shed Films`

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Future Watch Award (teams the judges would like to see more of in the future)
"Appeasing the Olive Street Fruit Genie" by We Were Hot and We Were Hungry
"The Past, the Future and the Paparazzi Permit" by Xeo Xee
"Carma Z" by Mine Productions
"The Call" by Stop Talking
"So You Want to be a Paparazzo?" by Absurd Reality
"Collage a Trois" by Toolshed Films

Best Artwork
"Journey to the Center of Bush's Brain" by Red Shed Films

Best Green Film
"The David" by As an Extension of the Self

Best Cheney Likeness
"Journey to the Center of Bush's Brain" by Red Shed Films

Best Pole Dancing
"Hard Time" by 911 Media

Best Color Grading
"Carma Z" by Mine Productions

Best Cello/Viola Solo
"Miss Bludd" by Thicker Than Water

Best Use of Jesus Christ
"Journey to the Center of Bush's Brain" by Red Shed Films

Best Costumes
"The Past, the Future and the Paparazzi Permit" by Xeo Xee

Best Choreography
"Appeasing the Olive Street Fruit Genie" by We Were Hot and We Were Hungry

Best Story
"The Call" by Stop Talking

Best Musical Score
"The Past, the Future and the Paparazzi Permit" by Xeo Xee

Best Sound Design
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media
"Appeasing the Olive Street Fruit Genie" by We Were Hot and We Were Hungry

Best Editing [tie]
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media
"Carma Z" by Mine Productions

Best Writing
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Best Acting
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Best Directing
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media

Best Film
"Post Mortem" by Focus Media


Audience Awards for the Boston 48HFP

The crowds have spoken! The audience voted the following films as their favorites:

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Past, The Future and the Paparazzi Permit" by Xeo Xee

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"So You Want to be a Paparazzo?" by Absurd Reality

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Wrong Side of the Tracks" by Remote Viewing Apparatus

Audience Award Winner: Group D [tie]
"Collage a Trois" by Toolshed Films
"Starlet" by Sicky Productions

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Seattle 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Mike or Meg Jordache, Member of the Paparazzi
Prop: a nail file
Line of Dialogue: "What time do you get off?"



Our Sponsor


Seattle Teams

Group A - Screens at 6:30pm Tuesday July 15th

911 Media - Eli Martin
Big Effin Deal - Bob McHenry
Chlora Films - Arthur Grant
Dogme 08 - Henry McComas
Dynasty Productions - Michael Fishman
Go Woof! - Dan Pinkard
Hydrochloric Candy - Thomas Nord
Kill Rich Productions - Rich Lewis
krfilms - Keith Rivers
Meow Productions - Shaun Rollings
XeoXee Pictures - Przemek Pardyak

Group B - Screens at 9:00pm July 15th

Absurd Reality Theatre - Brandon Ryan
Cupcake - Marianne Lyle
Focus Media - Ali Mohsenian
INDEX/INDEX - Zeek Earl
Linear Urban Kings Art - Patrick Gonzales
mine production - Aratana Nualkhair
Red Shed Films - Aaron Sutherland
Stop Talking - Cameron Smith
Thicker than Water - Chris Adams
We were hot and we were hungry - Matt Dy

Group C - Screens at 6:30pm Thursday July 17th

as an extension of the self - Jason Hirata
DEADBOLT - Tania Backus Jensen
Feed the Need - Bob Westfall
Greens Productions - glenn settle
jazz - laurie Kallsen-George
PopDog - Shalendra Chhabra
Remote Viewing Apparatus - Damian Stonebraker
TPX Productions - Mark Davidek
Team Juicebox - Sean Roach
WillGaryGlennRoss - Will Braden

Group D - Screens at 9:00pm Thursday July 17th

The Boggy Creeks - John Portanova
Co-Rec Productions - Lenore Sargent
The Dissenters - David Jones
Driveby Media - Lane Arndt
H.U.M.P. - michael uetz
Seattle Metier - Anne Paxton
Sicky Productions - David Moscicki
Suzie Cat Productions - Nils Osmar
Team Awesome - Joseph Wiscomb
Toolshed Films - Jeff Bartenbach