The 48 Hour Film Project

The Seattle 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" by Elliott Bay Productions

Best Use of Prop
"It Came from the Labor Pool" by There Were No Survivors

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Measure Twice Cut Once" by Los Sphinctolos

Best Use of Genre
"Unit 320" by Daily Riot Productions

Spirit Award
"Mythplaced" by Brainful Productions

Most Blatant Use of the Required Elements Ever
"Strange Fruit" by The Billionaire's Club

Best Fight Scene
"Unit 320" by Daily Riot Productions

Best Costumes
"Sister Billie's Sinner Hour" by Sleepwalk Productions

Best Choreography
"Sex A-peel" by Team Awesome

Best Special Effects
"Sex A-peel" by Team Awesome

Best Graphics
"Fingerphilia" by The Creative School of Thought

Best Sound Design
"Unit 320" by Daily Riot Productions

Best Musical Score
"Hit Kids" by Spitting Distance Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Sex A-peel" by Team Awesome

Best Editing
"Sin Aesthetics" by Planetarium Makeout Club

Best Acting
"Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" by Elliott Bay Productions

Best Writing
"A Stab in the Dark" by Dreamers and Schemers

Best Directing
"Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" by Elliott Bay Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Sex A-peel" by Team Awesome

Best Film
"Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" by Elliott Bay Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Behind the Scenes of Twisted Love" by Elliott Bay Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"It Came from the Labor Pool" by There Were No Survivors

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Sex A-peel" by Team Awesome

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Blood Love" by Yes and Factory


Seattle 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Van or Vanessa Saskia, Carpenter
Prop: an orange
Line of Dialogue: "I can't believe you said that."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, May 18th, 7:00pm

Dreamers and Schemers - Ali Mohsenian
Jazz - Laurie Kallsen-George
Sleepwalk Productions Meredith Binder
Brainful Productions - Thomas Nord
Red Shed Films - Aaron - Sutherland
SoDa - Arthur Rains-McNally
Rockslide Productions - Seth Falstein
Lake House - Henry McComas
Elliott Bay Productions - Johnathan Boyer
The Creative School of Thought - Eric Larkin
Hellomo Productions - Kenlee Ducoing
Perkins Family - Chad Perkins

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, May 18th, 9:00pm

Just Bee & Casket Cat - Brian Hutson
Noobtacular Productions - Daniel Alexander
Kill Rich Productions - Rich Lewis
Spitting Distance Pictures - Indus Alelia
Yes And Factory - Peter Feysa
TJTV Productions - Jonny Volland
D & D Films - Don Trujillo
There Were No Survivors - Jeff Meaney
Saxy Productions - Charles Horkin
Tony Sparkles and Michael Eat Digestive Biscuits at High Noon - Vik Sharma
Streaking Stars - Ryley Bersano

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, May 19th, 7:00pm

Los Sphinctolos - Jacob Strieck
DV2 Media - Darren VanderVort
Cro-Magnon Pictures - Paul Maupoux
Team Awesome - Aaron Andersen
RainFilms - Ram Jagadeesan
Frank Albert Productions - Christopher Paris
Experience Studios - Gary Voelker
Billionaires Club - Dave Beresford
Two Men on a Bench - Shane Regan
Ocean's 2 - Will Braden
Operation Kino flo - Andy Tran
Spinshot Films - Jeremy Cavner

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, May 19th, 9:00pm

Stone/ Bliss - Eric Stone
Planetarium Makeout Club Productions - Taylor Park
Justus - Jesse Nettleton
Daily Riots Productions - Joey Johnson
Team Forty? - Nathan Coltrane
10 Doors Creative - Chris Cook-Sussan
DEADBOLT - Tania Backus
Seattle Art Institute Ben Sherwood
Saturn Bound Films - Stephen Kuykendall
Linear Urban Kings Art - Patrick Gonzales
resident aliens - Chris Stow