The 48 Hour Film Project

The Seattle 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Beter Together" by DTS Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Cowboy Wanted" by Yellow Owl Productions

Best Use of Line
"The Last Day" by Vasu Deva Dana

International Award
"Dr. DuFour's Secret Tunnel" by Rain Films

Spirit Award
"Penrose Triangle" by Last Reel Cinema

Best Costumes
"Mein Cupcake" by Golden Echo Films

Best Choreography
"Mein Cupcake" by Golden Echo Films

Best Special Effects
"Humpty" by Smoking Barrel Productions

Best Graphics
"Battle: Seattle" by Red Shed Films

Best Sound Design
"Mein Cupcakes" by Golden Echo Films

Best Musical Score
"Humpty" by Smoking Barrel Productions

Best Cinematography
"So Many Options" by Spinshot Films

Best Editing
"So Many Options" by Spinshot Films

Best Acting
"The Last Day" by Vasu Deva Dana

Best Writing
"Seance Anything" by Vince Dübler Productions

Best Directing
"So Many Options" by Spinshot Films

Runner Up For Best Film
"Better Together" by DTS Productions

Best Film
"Battle: Seattle" by Red Shed Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Painted Love" by Team 914

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Last Day" by Vasu Deva Dana

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Secret Stache" by Ocean's 2

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"So Many Options" by Spinshot FIlms


Seattle 48HFP Links

           

[english]



Elements

Character: Stephen or Stephanie Dufour, Wedding Planner
Prop: paint can
Line of Dialogue: "When are you going to get it together?"




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 28th, 7:00pm

Kill Rich Productions, Rich Lewis
Smoking Barrel Productions, Dmitriy Levanchuk
Wonder Productions, Nils Osmar
Golden Echo Films, Deirdre Timmons
Team Awesome, Aaron Andersen
Spectacular Letdown Productions, Eric Orth
Vince Dübler Productions, David Jolosky
Philix Production, Tuck Tongpattanakul
SoDa, Arthur Rains-McNally
Serrated Films, Robert Viscusi
Team 914, John Polnik

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 28th, 9:00pm

Vic Steele Enterprises, Jason Lathrop
Streaking Stars Productions, Garrett Landry
Blind Dog Productions, Peter Rummel
Movies & Computers, Chad Perkins
Vasu Deva Dana, Peter Feysa
Brainful Productions, Thomas Nord
Harana Productions, Johnny Mahinay
Rain Films, Ram Ganesh
Crash Production, ARIANNE GARDEN VÁZQUEZ
The Brobots, Noah Johns

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 30th, 7pm

Red Shed Films, Aaron Sutherland
onesock films, Nathan Koepp
DTS Productions, Mike Skoptsov
WIC Video Production, Ryan Macy
OC, John Rutherford
Linear Urban Kings, Art Patrick Gonzales
Lamp, Robyn Scaringi
Yellow Owl Productions, Julia Copley
Last Reel Cinema, Benjudah Feinen
Ocean's 2, Will Braden

Group D
Screening on Thursday, June 30th, 9:00pm

Red Aces Alison Kelly
Living the Dream, Gary Farhner
Cro-Magnon Pictures, Paul Maupoux
D & D Films, Don Trujillo
Spinshot Films, Jeremy Cavner
Squid, Inc., Evan Derkacz
99% Inspiration, Jesiah Bell
Still Movement, Andy Colberg
messin' around productions, Jim Bracher
Super Best Friends, Raven Mullenax