The 48 Hour Film Project

The Seattle 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Crushed" by The FAMMM

Best Use of Prop
"Mac & jack" by DABtek Entertainment

Best Use of Line
"The Emerald City" by Nedyken

Best Use of Genre
"Sister's Revenge" by Troubadours

Henry Rollins Hardcore Award
"Mac & Jack" by DABtek Entertainment

Best Costumes
"Ship Shifters" by Faith vs. Fate Productions

Best Special Effects
"Sister's Revenge" by Troubadours

Best Graphics
"Superheroes Anonymous" by Team Awesome

Best Sound Design
"The Devil's Barista" by Adventure Star Pictures

Best Musical Score
"Training Orders" by Team America

Best Cinematography
"Criminals" by Challenge Accepted

Best Editing
"What You Wish For" by Alcachofa

Best Acting
"The Excuse" by Sweet Pants

Best Writing
"Option B" by Red Shed Productions

Best Directing
"Criminals" by Challenge Accepted

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Crushed" by The FAMMM

Runner Up for Best Film
"What You Wish For" by Alcachofa

Best Film
"Criminals" by Challenge Accepted

Seattle 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Nedyken - "The Emerald City"

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Challenge Accepted - "Criminals"

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Team Overshare - "Growing Powers"

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Team naked - "Mr. Famous"

Audience Award Winner: Group E
Alcachofa - "What You Wish For"

Seattle 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Gino or Gina Asplund, Barista
Prop  cheese
Line  "There must be something in your ear."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 16, 7pm

Executive Seagulls, Jennifer Cummins
Nedyken, David Kennedy
Rue Lamartine, Peter Feysa
Jazz, laurie kallsen-george
Real Reels, Jasmit Kaur
SpeetzFire, Kevin Owyang
Bullet Head Films, Thanh Nguyen
Faith vs Fate, Erin and Colin Neal
Voz-K Productions, Paloma de Murga
THE FAMM, Marcy Stone-Francois
Wonderpuppet, Michael Bartley

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 16, 9pm

Bothellwood Pictures, David Jolosky
fiends per second, Jefferson Elliot
Kill Rich Productions, Richard Lewis
Black Lab Films, Anthony Mendonca
Wonder Productions, Nils Osmar
Ocean's 2, Will Braden
Adventure Star Pictures, Jennifer McLendon
JNR Filmgroup, Jacob Sunday
Dynasty Productions, Spencer Haughian
Team America, David McGrath
Wit us or a Guiness, Stuart Ferrier

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 17, 9pm

The Dragons, Gracie Rauen
DSGNHAVN Films, Josh Burdick
Acro Films, Omkar Mehendale
Team Overshare, Paxton Farrar
Casual Falconry , Aaron Good
LeftJet Studios, Joshua Redmond
Rain Films, Ram Ganesh
Team Awesome, Aaron Andersen
Vic Steele Enterprises, Jason Lathrop
Yellow Owl, Julia Copley
Troubadours, Dima Levanchuk

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 18, 7pm

Transmedia Seattle, Brad Tollefson
Spectacular Letdown Productions, Charles Horkin
Orchestra Pictures, Bradford Granath
Far Knight, Andre Kirkman
Spitting, Indus Alelia
Honey Toad Studio, Nathaniel Buechler
diggUM, Brenda Jallits
Team Naked, Lisa Cooper
Red Shed Films, Aaron Sutherland
Real to Reel, Anissa Amalia
Greater Universe Productions. Aaron Mohs-hale

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 18, 9pm

Golden Experience, Tuck Tongpattanakul
DABtek Entertainment, Douglass Anthony Brown
Alcachofa, Quinn Armstrong
Lightform, Khoumsup Suwanchote
Mill Creek, Brian Bond
Stupid F#$%ing White Man, Jennie Sjolund
Farhan, Farhan Syed
HSR, James McBride
Turning Point Films, Benitez Fareti
Challenge Accepted, Kevin Harvey