The 48 Hour Film Project

The St. Louis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Neighbor Lee" by Altered Image Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Epic Birthday" by A is for Amateur

Best Use of Line
"Dulcinea" by Jersey Glove Productions

Best Production Logo
"Carpe Femina" by You're the Man, Frotto

Best Acting By Babies
"Snuggleman!" by Los Hermanos Politicos

Best Acting By An Inanimate Object
The Roomba in "Rug Burns, 2.0" by Soyburger Studios

Best Costumes
"Blink You Sucker" by Salutations

Best Choreography
"Ballad of Jill" by Anonymous Productions

Best Special Effects
"Rug Burns, 2.0" by Soyburger Studios

Best Graphics
"Break: A Love Story" by The Pink Flamingos

Best Sound Design
"Rug Burns, 2.0" by Soyburger Studios

Best Musical Score
"Ballad of Jill" by Anonymous Productions

Best Cinematography [tie]
"Carpe Femina" by You're the Man, Frotto
"Blink You Sucker" by Salutations

Best Editing
"Ballad of Jill" by Anonymous Productions

Best Actress
Kimber Hall for "Blink You Sucker"

Best Actor
Ryan Tighe for "Dulcinea"

Best Ensemble Acting
"Break: A Love Story" by The Pink Flamingos

Best Writing
"Ghosts in Rome" by Doctor Deuce

Best Directing
"Ghosts in Rome" by Doctor Deuce

Best Film
"Blink You Sucker" by Salutations


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Blink You Sucker" by Salutations

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Neighbor Lee" by Altered Image Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Ballad of Jill" by Anonymous Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Carpe Femina" by You're the Man, Frotto

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Rug Burns, 2.0" by Soyburger Studios


St. Louis 48HFP Links

           

[english]

Photo by Phillip Wu.

Elements

Character: Danielle or Daniel Lee, Sports Trainer
Prop: a broom
Line of Dialogue: "I'd prefer not to."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 7th, 7pm

A is for Amateur, Jason Beaumont
Boombox Bathtub, Brent Roth
Cyborg Rebels, Jim Hepler
Good Robot, Bill Zurheide
Los Hermanos Politicos, Steve Birkmeier
Morning Star Productions, Brian Peters
Ralpha Alpha Tau, Mike Orr
Salutations, Courtney Jackson
Space Dolphin Pictures, Adam Goforth
The Pink Flamingos, Courtney Otto
United Brothers Productions, Jonathan Berger
Grimm Productions, Bill Appleton

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 7th, 9pm

Altered Image Productions, Aaron Wiesen
Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
Damn Fools, Joe Ruskey
House of Badger, Sean Parada
Losing Ticket Productions, Taylor Gruenloh
NetWide Productions, Roland Comfort
Recapture the Flag, Dustin Reppell
Shadyrow, Daniel Dorsey
State of Mind Productions, Corey Logsdon
The Train Productions, Brian Mayer
VAMOOSE, William Levy
The Synapse, Alex Van Almsick

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 8th, 7pm

Anonymous Productions, Mike Rohlfing
Classic Mix-Up, Lucy Ross
Doctor Deuce, Jason Gibson
Jersey Glove Productions, Joshua Evans
Midnight Films, Mark Lovelace
Not Obvious, Lindsay Cranmer
Reel Haus, Ashley Alcamo
Shaffer, Taylor, & Shaffer, Daniel Shaffer
Strange Powers Productions, David Mendoza
The Triumvirate, Quinn Faerber
WE MO BA YEAH II, Aaron Neff
Rock Your Socks Productions, Brent Gorsage

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 8th, 9pm

Ash and Ground Films, Dan / Ben DePina / Vogelsang
Corner Film Productions, Alan Lamberg
Dudes Productions, Mark Sundt
Karnov Family, Peter Christianson
Mime On Fire, Jim Buchanan
Pit Stain Productions, Randy Shinn
River City Films, Tony Coleman
Slim Productions, Braden Henze
Super Movie Bros., Tim Gowan
Tomahawk, Joshua Friedrich
You're The Man, Frotto, Cory Byers
Treehouse Treehouse, Matthew Sawicki

Group E
Screening on Thursday, June 9th, 7pm

Black Maria, Tyler DePerro
Currently Nameless, Ryan Natoli
Face Down In The Muck, Scott Crawford
Little Drummer Dude Productions, Matt Sugg
Mole Man Movies, Pearce Healey
Provision Productions, Kelin Field
Rocktoklops, Josey Rodriguez
Soyburger Studios, Jeremy Mehrle
Thanos Films, Rodney Glanzner
The Truffle Shuffles, Kristen Beaver
Sopae Productions, Sam Vest
Form Irish Kate, Neal Brown