The 48 Hour Film Project

The St. Louis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Accept No Substitutes" by SoYCD

Best Use of Prop
"Her" by Spasm of Enthusiasm

Best Use of Line
"Happy Hour" by Brainfreeze Productions

Best Use of Genre
"The Attack of the Umbrella Abomination" by Tequila Mockingbird

Best Use of Speedo
"Superheroes Never Die" by Super Movie Bros

Best Song
"You're My Best Friend" by Wemaboyeah

Best Costumes
"Maidens & Monsters: The Quest for Charisma" by Boxing Clever

Best Special Effects
"A Flag Day Story" by Fish 'N Bicycle

Best Graphics
"Sugar High" by VAMOOSE

Best Sound Design
"The Woman Downstairs" by 88mm Productions

Best Musical Score
"Al Fresco" by goBRANDgo!

Best Cinematography
"The Driver" by Executive Productions PRESENTS

Best Editing
"Maidens & Monsters: The Quest for Charisma" by Boxing Clever

Best Acting
"Forever Friends" by Untitled Sequence

Best Writing
"A Flag Day Story" by Fish 'N Bicycle

Best Directing
"Rhymer's Block" by Anonymous Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Forever Friends" by Untitled Sequence

Best Film
"Rhymer's Block" by Anonymous Productions

St. Louis 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Forever Friends" by Untitled Sequence

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"XXXOOO" by mShorts

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Maidens & Monsters: The Quest for Charisma" by Boxing Clever

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Rhymer's Block" by Anonymous Productions

St. Louis 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Phillip Wu.


Required Elements

Character  Paul or Paula Sweeney, Substitute Teacher
Prop  an umbrella
Line  "I don't recommend it."

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 18 @ 7:00pm

88mm Productions, Chris Grega
Fake Shemps, Michael Rich
Mole Man Movies, Pearce Healey
Newtonian Physics, Mark Sundt
Shadyrow, Daniel DarkSide
Super Movie Bros., Tim Gowan
Swamp Dogs, Ryan Neff
The ¬°fin! niche, Joseph Weber
The Truffle Shuffles, Kristen Beaver
Untitled Sequence, Cory Byers
VAMOOSE, William Levy
Wemaboyeah, Gregory York

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, June 18 @ 9:15pm

BearhounD7, Bill Sharpe
Brainfreeze Production, Kent Tentschert
Cantaloupe Meltdown, Nick Saltamachia
CbadeProductions, Jesse Bader
Executive Productions PRESENTS:, Howard Fields
extraMedium Productions, Nathan Huber
goBRANDgo!, Bronwyn Ritchie
Good Robot, Jim Buchanan
mShorts, Jonathan Reed
Space Dolphin Pictures, Adam Goforth
SuperFriends Wanted, Jessica Fraser
Tequila Mockingbird, Jimbob O'Neill
Videosplosion Motion Picture Company, David Kennedy

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, June 19 @ 7:00pm

Avenues, Joe Hellberg
Banjo Frog, Nicole Bach
Boxing Clever, Jake Houvenagle
Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
Creative Wolf Productions, Patrick Mahoney
House of Badger, Sean Parada
LoungeCorps, Christopher Brown
Morning Star Productions, Brian Peters
Movie Camera Militia, Christopher Parr
Nepenthe, Dan Foster
Pixel Pear, Eric Mittan
SoIL Media, Christopher Oliver
The Eclectosphere, Josey Rodriguez

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, June 19 @ 9:15pm

Anonymous Productions, Mike Rohlfing
Captain and his Mates, James Hook
Fish 'N Bicycle, Kaelan Ramos
Imaginary Banana, David Whatley
Little Drummer Dude Productions, Matthew Sugg
Los Hermanos Politicos, Dave Lang
Love Light Media, Jack Piatt
Semi-Clever Productions , Thomas Bossch
Smile Factory Films, David Lampe
Sneakypants, Matthew Giant
Sons of Malarkey Productions, Blake Barnes
SoYCD, Stephen Jones
Spasm of Enthusiasm, Rick Petty
The Exacerbaters, Jaysen Cryer