The 48 Hour Film Project

The Tampa-St. Petersburg 48HFP

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Love Pops" by Team JumpCut

Best Use of Prop
"The Bridge" by Ducks in a Row Productions

Best Use of Line
"Man-Eating Hatchlings of Galvax-7" by Mr. Nakagawa Super Camera Filming Team

Best Costumes
"Man-Eating Hatchlings of Galvax-7" by Mr. Nakagawa Super Camera Filming Team

Best Choreography
"Of Dice and Men: The Musicial" by Helix Media

Best Special Effects
"Man-Eating Hatchlings of Galvax-7" by Mr. Nakagawa Super Camera Filming Team

Best Graphics
"Van-Jean" by Pistol Pete

Best Sound Design
"The Effigy" by Diamond View Studios

Best Musical Score
"Of Dice and Men: The Musical" by Helix Media

Best Cinematography
"Magnum Opus" by Marc Dahl -- Five Studios

Best Editing
"The Effigy" by Diamond View Studios

Best Actress
"The Electrician" --Irines Gonzalez

Best Actor
"Untitled Zombie Documentary" -- Thomas Dollbaum

Best Writing
"Untitled Zombie Documentary" by Awesome Sauce

Best Directing
"The Effigy" by Tim Moore -- Diamond View Studios

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Effigy" by Diamond View Studios

Best Film
"Untitled Zombie Documentary" by Awesome Sauce

Tampa-St. Petersburg 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Ronnie Boone.


Required Elements

Character  Charlie or Charlene Sparks, Farmer
Prop  bubble wrap
Line  "He never tells me anything."

Our Sponsors

giff logolensprotogo logo
muvicotheaters logotheproductioncrew logo
creativeloafing logothebuzz logo
baystagelighting logostudiorhino logo
northtampaphotography logofountainsquare logo
lifelongstudios logomusicbed logo

Special Thanks To


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 31 @ 7:00pm

Bridgepoint Productions, Rick Gross
Bunker Family Films, sean bunker
Damage Control, kenn bradley
Green Chillies Cinema, Hemant Dinkar
jonathanschork films, jonathan schork
Mr. Nakagawa Super Camera Filming Team, Christian Schwier
STILL GUERRILLA! FILMS, Tressa Sanders
Studio Generic, Kevin Fairchild
Sunshine Syndicate, Kenny Strawn
Team JumpCut, Wes Roberts
The Unwanted Fuzz, M. Matthias Elliott

Group B
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 7:00pm

Bright Idea Media Group, Christopher Bright
Business Hugs, Rafael Rodriguez
CameraClay, Aaron Alper
Diamond View Studios, Tim Moore
Ducks in a Row Productions, Dan Whiteside
FITUMI, Valorie Mackenna
Malarkey Pictures, Adam Smith
No Girls In The Tree House, Jonpaul Rodriguez
Team Timecode, Josh Martin

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 1 @ 9:30pm

2 Tall Productions, Steven McCabe
Amish Trucking Productions, Jared Pike
Awesome Sauce, Tony Ahedo
Bad Dave, Amelia Hazlitt
Delicious Nutritious Deodorant, John C Jones
Five Studios, Marc Dahl
Helix Media, Scott Sullivan
Nukkad-USA Productions, Anjani Pandey
Passion Fish, Lisa Walsh
pistol pete, mici falvo
Solba Productions, Joel Bates