Glasgow 13 - 15 October 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Glasgow filmmakers!

On Sunday, October 15, Glasgow teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Leith Abernathy, Tailor
  • Prop: Photo Album
  • Line: ""It is good for you."" ("It's good for you.")

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: £12.00 GBP PURCHASE
Group A: Wed, 18 Oct 2017 @ 20:30
Group B: Thu, 19 Oct 2017 @ 20:30
Glasgow Film Theatre
12 Rose Street, Glasgow, Glasgow City G3 6RB, UK

Book for both for just £12

Put both screenings in your basket and the total will come to £12

Awards Ceremony

Sat, 21 Oct 2017 @ 19:00 - 23:00
The Flying Duck
142 Renfield Street, Glasgow, Glasgow City G2, UK

Free! Bring the whole team in case you win something!

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, 18 October 2017 @ 20:30

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Adulterated Scott McIntosh
  • Beyond Studios Mark Minto
  • Dalry Open Film Luke Padfield
  • Dracula Family Camelia Cazan
  • Equator Stephen Noble
  • Every Frame a Pigeon Jan Riebe
  • Fast Motion Dave O'Rourke
  • Fluke Films Maike Niermeyer
  • High flyers GFC Maurice Baxter
  • How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the 48 Hour Film Project Jo Osborne
  • Little Ed Productions Andrew Caldwell
  • One More Stone Productions Katrina Allen
  • Production Attic Matthew Cowan
  • Rampant Film Production John Boyle
  • South of the Boarder David Crighton
  • The team she tells you not to worry about Luke Wilson

Group B Thursday, 19 October 2017 @ 20:30

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4by3 Alistair Fyfe
  • A Day Out Graham Anderson
  • Attic Door Films Craig Meighan
  • Big McLargehuge Stuart Crawford
  • DAMN. Jack Goessens
  • Dear Sir/Edamame David Rive
  • Dropshack Scott Walker
  • Kick It Fraser Boland
  • Lock Up Your Daughters Helen Wright
  • Samson Films William Samson
  • Slybacon Productions Alastair Marshall
  • Suicidal Pheasants Miles Trotter
  • Team Effin' A! Stuart Liam McConville
  • The Leftovers Alex Davies

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved