Houston, Texas July 8 - 10, 2016

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Houston filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 10, Houston teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Elena or Ethan Shell, Landscape Designer
  • Prop: a flashlight
  • Line: "What time is it?"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Tue, Jul 19, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Tue, Jul 19, 2016 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Tue, Jul 26, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Tue, Jul 26, 2016 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA
RSVP via facebook

Best Of Screening

Group 1: Tue, Aug 16, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group 2: Tue, Aug 16, 2016 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, July 19, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 80C Adam Castillo
  • CampFire Carlos Garcia
  • Cinestar Interactive Ibis Fernandez
  • Cloud Castle Matt Kowalski
  • Cone Man Running Productions Christine Weems
  • Flip of a Switch Christian Torres
  • Green room Fidel Molina
  • H2-OH! Productions Shawn Harris
  • Hitchhikers Ariel Juarez
  • Second Rodeo Productions Emma Gobillot
  • TAKE FIVE LORI ESCALANTE
  • The Rat Pack Mark Docherty
  • Tw15t'd (Twisted 15) Jon Hobson

Group B Tuesday, July 19, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 6 actors in search of a DP Amy Binkley
  • Casablanca Wilfred LeBlanc
  • Cocaine and Cardio Alexandria Armbruster
  • Fat Kids Back at it Again Christian Briones
  • Houston MediaTech Dennis Tipton II
  • InFocus Vanessa Phillips
  • Irony Coast Victor DiGiovanni
  • Lucky Punk Productions Noah McClain
  • MVA Film Group Raymond Tuquero
  • Prima Nocta Robert MacCready
  • Rebel Horizon Films Jordan Hannah
  • Veritatem Paul Dufilho
  • Visual Monster Productions Mo Alfy

Group C Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • $-log Boyz Michael Winland
  • B-SIDE STUDIOS Bobby Baham
  • Boathouse Martha Films Nicholas Castronuova
  • Fable Productions Christine Taylor
  • High Velocity Productions Colby Novak
  • L110 Studios Brandon Ramos
  • Last Minute Films David Rizzo
  • OSBP Studio Anil Dak
  • Perfect Time To Panic Productions Gary "Steve" Kennedy
  • Rival Studios Alvin G Morris
  • Slang Slinging Productions Wynn Oliver
  • Telegram Sir! Adam Cope
  • The Green Dress Erika Waldorf

Group D Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anxious Platypus Productions Jeffrey Anderson
  • Blueprint Brian Frye
  • Canned Films Dennis Porsnuk
  • Freelancers Chad Thackston
  • Friendship Studios Merrill Willgrubs
  • GuerillaGarde Films Lindsay Smith
  • MEGA Productions Alex Thompson
  • Seldom Scene Productions Ross McNevin
  • Team Sassy Pants Alexis Gremillion
  • The Artist Factory C J Brock
  • The Brash Menagerie Paul Gallegos
  • The Crunchy Bunch Christopher McElroy
  • The Media Dept. Edward Ruedemann

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved