Houston, Texas June 9 - 11, 2017

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2017 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Houston, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2017.


Required Elements

  • Character: Marta or Martin Fuse, Customer Service Specialist
  • Prop: a hairbrush
  • Line: "Let's get this party started!"

Best Of Screening

Group 1: Tue, Jul 11, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group 2: Tue, Jul 11, 2017 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA

Audience Favorite: Group A

Fantransical by Sweet Baby Shabango

Honorable Mentions
Just Don't Break by Row 7
Bully Fight by Cloud Castle

Audience Favorite: Group B

The Legend of the Moodle by Broheim Productions

Honorable Mentions
To Die For by Creative Workarounds
My Heart Your Home by The Green Dress

Audience Favorite: Group C

ZA by Lit Films

Honorable Mentions
Swype Left by The Coalition
GIRLZ Interrupted by Lady Z Entertainment
Martin Fuse's Underworld by McNorta Film Institute

Audience Favorite: Group D

Delivery Date by The Media Department

Honorable Mentions
Janet 5000 by More Than 4 Productions
The Honest Truth by Gibb Films

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 20, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 7th Element Group Lorie Mitchell
  • Cinestar Interactive Ibis Fernandez
  • Cloud Castle Matt Kowalski
  • CROSS Network Krystal Bolden
  • Dark Sun Film Sean Elder
  • Formed Media Choyce Ybarra
  • HapAx Production Amari Rizzo
  • Row 7 JD Karpicke
  • Sweet Baby Shabango Nicholas Urbano
  • Tellurion Filmworks Omar Becerra
  • The Night Owls Ailia Owen

Group B Tuesday, June 20, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpha Flight Films Ruben Ybarra
  • Broheim Productions Gerry Swift
  • CineCut 12 Dionni Baxley
  • Cone Man Running Productions Christine Weems
  • Creative Workarounds Jesse GrothOlson
  • GraveTexan Films Lindsay Smith
  • Hitchhikers Ariel Juarez
  • Schick and Schneider Sam Schneider
  • Sulfur Falcon Productions Charles Denniston
  • The Green Dress Erika Waldorf
  • Wobbly Jennifer Lee

Group C Thursday, June 22, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A&R PRODUCTIONS Alexander Domingue
  • Deadly Viper Assassination Squad Alex Thompson
  • Echo Film School Barry Atkins
  • Friendship Studios Merrill Willgrubs
  • Heralds of GalactiNerds Jt Clegg
  • Lady Z Entertainment Zulema Nall
  • Lit Films Tim Lozano
  • McNorta Film Institute Ross McNevin
  • Once More For Safety Thomas Meek
  • Shallow Pond Films in collusion with Must See Cinema Meredith Kalinov
  • The Coalition Jason Rivera

Group D Thursday, June 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Achieve Studios Kingsly Martin
  • Gibb Films Tricia Yurcak
  • High Velocity Productions Colby Novak
  • MediaTech Houston Dennis Tipton
  • More Than 4 Productions Daniel Kleinpeter
  • Perdido Productions Tommy Poynter
  • Perfect Time To Panic Productions Gary "Steve" Kennedy
  • Singularity Multimedia RJ Duarte
  • Story Teller Productions Swapnil Tambadkar
  • The Media Department Edward Ruedemann

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved