Houston, Texas June 9 - 11, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Houston filmmakers!

On Sunday, June 11, Houston teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Marta or Martin Fuse, Customer Service Specialist
  • Prop: a hairbrush
  • Line: "Let's get this party started!"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $15.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Tue, Jun 20, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Tue, Jun 20, 2017 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Thu, Jun 22, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Thu, Jun 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA

Best Of Screening

Group 1: Tue, Jul 11, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group 2: Tue, Jul 11, 2017 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, June 20, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 7th Element Group Lorie Mitchell
  • Cinestar Interactive Ibis Fernandez
  • Cloud Castle Matt Kowalski
  • CROSS Network Krystal Bolden
  • Dark Sun Film Sean Elder
  • Formed Media Choyce Ybarra
  • HapAx Production Amari Rizzo
  • Row 7 JD Karpicke
  • Sweet Baby Shabango Nicholas Urbano
  • Tellurion Filmworks Omar Becerra
  • The Night Owls Ailia Owen

Group B Tuesday, June 20, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpha Flight Films Ruben Ybarra
  • Broheim Productions Gerry Swift
  • CineCut 12 Dionni Baxley
  • Cone Man Running Productions Christine Weems
  • Creative Workarounds Jesse GrothOlson
  • GraveTexan Films Lindsay Smith
  • Hitchhikers Ariel Juarez
  • Schick and Schneider Sam Schneider
  • Sulfur Falcon Productions Charles Denniston
  • The Green Dress Erika Waldorf
  • Wobbly Jennifer Lee

Group C Thursday, June 22, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A&R PRODUCTIONS Alexander Domingue
  • Deadly Viper Assassination Squad Alex Thompson
  • Echo Film School Barry Atkins
  • Friendship Studios Merrill Willgrubs
  • Heralds of GalactiNerds Jt Clegg
  • Lady Z Entertainment Zulema Nall
  • Lit Films Tim Lozano
  • McNorta Film Institute Ross McNevin
  • Once More For Safety Thomas Meek
  • Shallow Pond Films in collusion with Must See Cinema Meredith Kalinov
  • The Coalition Jason Rivera

Group D Thursday, June 22, 2017 @ 9:30pm

Invite friends     Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Achieve Studios Kingsly Martin
  • Gibb Films Tricia Yurcak
  • High Velocity Productions Colby Novak
  • MediaTech Houston Dennis Tipton
  • More Than 4 Productions Daniel Kleinpeter
  • Perdido Productions Tommy Poynter
  • Perfect Time To Panic Productions Gary "Steve" Kennedy
  • Singularity Multimedia RJ Duarte
  • Story Teller Productions Swapnil Tambadkar
  • The Media Department Edward Ruedemann

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved