The 48 Hour Film Project

The Israel 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

And we have our winners!

"How the hell did they do all that in 48 hours" Award
"100% Humidity" by 8mm

Best Acting
Neta Riskin for her part in "Boom Boy" by Rosumbo

The "Cool" Award
"Boom Boy" by Rosumbo

Best Editing
Hector Berrebi for "Jenny" by Hecroy

Best Cinematography
Eitan Hatuka for "Duet" by Snooki Ink

The "Human Spirit" Award
"Rachel's Song" by J-Town Crew

Best Original Music [tie]
Dor Carmeli, Oren Gerasi, Shir Sibony, and Ariella Adoi for "Duet" by Snooki Ink
Shahaf Schartzman for "Bekarov Yekree Leha" by Short Light

Best B Movie
"The Revenge of the Twin II" by Topless Productions

The "What the Hell Were You Thinking" Award
lovingly goes to
"Mon Cherry" by The Dreamers

Audience Award Winner
"Sivuv Barsa" by the 49ers

Best Writing
Amit Saragosi and Noam Rubinstein for "Adon Hazman" by No Budget Productions

Best Directing
Amit Saragosi for "Adon Hazman" by No Budget Productions

Best Film
"Adon Hazman" by No Budget Productions

And to those of you who haven't guessed it by now, Rachel Nisimov, the vocal and speech coach, is a real flesh and blood person. With no permission and no shame we stole the maiden name of the legendary Rachel Hochman. Rachel came up on stage and chose her favorite character as Rachel Nisimov from "Rachel's Song" by J-Town Crew.

Congratulations to all participants and award recipients!

Please make sure you add yourself to the Tel Aviv mailing list so we can let you know when registration starts next year.


Israel 48HFP Links

           

[עברית]



מרכיבי חובה

רחל או יעקוב ניסימוב, מורה לפיתוח קול או מדריכ/ת הגייה
(Rachel or Jacob Nisimov, Speech or Vocal Coach)
דמות: 
 
עגבניה (a tomato) אביזר: 
 
בקרוב יקרה לך משהו טוב.
(Sometime soon, something good is going to happen to you)
שורת דיאלוג: 



Our Sponsors

 
 
 
 
 

הקרנות בכורה

הקרנה בית א' – יום ו' 6.7.07, 14:00

אורקול
דוקוארט
החולמים
מס שועלים
סויה
סמקה-טק
קתרזיס מדברי
J-Town Crew
Last But Not Least Productions
Loop
M&G
The Movie Makers
Short Light

הקרנה בית ב' – יום ו' 6.7.07, 16:00

הצפוניים
מיצי פרודקשנז
סינדרלה
סנוקי בע"מ
פומפה
פילמא
צ'ימרה
רושמבו
Chaos TLV
Evil Eyes
The 49'ers
R.G.B.
Who's The Soundman?

הקרנה בית ג' – יום ו' 6.7.07, 18:00

בום בפריים
ילגה
לאון פרודקשנז
סנאי ורוד
ספי
רון (שם זמני)
Cinco Pesos Productions
The Constellation
The Isaac Rosen Disapproval Association
Low Budget Productions
Schnell Productions
Vision On Films

הקרנה בית ד' – יום שבת 7.7.07, 11:00

הירושלמים
ונוס
זנבות
מאכזבי האמהות
סקטור 17
קקטוס
Cut-Edge
8mm
The Great Train Robbers
Hecroy
Top-Less Productions