The 48 Hour Film Project

It's Your Town with New Amsterdam

New Amsterdam is teaming up with the 48 Hour Film Project for a brand new invitational. We want 48 hour filmmakers to show us what's special and unique about their city.

What does It's Your Town mean to you?

Filmmakers are being invited to make a video entry that celebrates their town. They are tasked with going beyond the stereotypes and showing the rest of the world what is hip and cool about their city.

Participating Cities

We're inviting 130 teams across the United States to take part in this challenge. Teams will be selected in each of the following cities:

  • Asheville
    • After 5 Productions, colby Sexton
    • audaci, david fesiuk
    • SkullThunderFilms, S. D. Soboleski
    • Team Long Shot, Craig Robinette
    • XOAVL, Anthony Abraira
  • Atlanta
    • Bontrager Twins Productions, Dewayne Bontrager
    • Bush Jumping 4 Phoenix 1072, Kris Valeriano
    • Cogito Creative, Gustav Wilde
    • ELFKIN Studios, LLC., Brian Popkin
    • Jump Cut Collective, Kristina Adler
  • Austin
    • A to B Productions, Matthew Gary
    • Action Seal, Richard Hirsch
    • Austiquerque, Nicholas Ward
    • Crosspointe, Gilbert Sauceda
    • Match Point, Willie Rockefeller
    • Strider Films, Dave Amis
    • Twelve O'Clock Films, Miguel Benavides
  • Boston
    • Extra Medium, Steve Lewis
    • French & Indian War, Michelle Chaison
    • Good Natured Dog Productions, Alecia Orsini Lebeda
    • Paracelsus Films, Vincent Morreale
    • Spacetime, Roger Metcalf
  • Chicago
    • 45 Films, Christopher Antolak
    • AMPT Films, Eddy Torigoe
    • CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
    • Flim Flam Films, Joe Barlow
    • Hard Times , charlie ensslin
    • Kick A Rock, Sergio Torres
    • Team Sexy, Winston Linn
    • Visual Disturbance Productions, Michael Liacone
  • Cleveland
    • Confluence Productions, Michael Smith
    • Dark Horses, Pauline Nowakowski
    • FNA Productions, Len Ganley
    • Labyrinth Films, Julie Simon
    • Velvet Buck Productions, Donn Nottage
  • Dallas
    • Cake-A-Saurus, Joshua Ornelas
    • Complinko, Robert Bayer
    • Plagiarized Productions, Jerehmie Cannon
    • Sound Mind, Samuel Crow
    • Spellbinder Studio, Jon Lambert
  • Denver
    • 3rd Floor Films, Patrick Friedauer
    • 7&CO, Wes Matheny
    • Nebulus Visions, Bradley Haag
    • Running Riot Pictures, Greg Eakins
    • The Speakeasy Film Co., Christopher Moore
  • Detroit
    • Action Axis, Dave Dork
    • Control Alt Delete, Andy Blockno
    • Go Hard or Go Home Productions, Charles Kennedy
    • Holiday Park Productions, Joe Harris
    • Sum of 4 Studios, Christopher Metzner
    • SuperHouse, Shane Sevo
  • Indianapolis
  • Las Vegas
    • KTF Media/Emerald Motion Pics, Scott Diel
    • NewZ HoundZ, Eric Brugger
    • Ruff Kut Productions, Matt Smith
    • Team Kevin Bacon, Rick Barcode
    • The Goondock Saints, Robert Nelson
  • Los Angeles
  • Miami
    • Bohemio Productions, Martin Castaneda
    • Four Actors One Camera, Paul Alexander
    • Gray Line creations, brian smith
    • Lowe Morale Productions, Brian Lowe
    • Plan B, Lauren Marrero
    • The Dixon Crew, Darci Dixon
    • Untouched Entertainment, Jay Gutierrez
  • Milwaukee
    • Imagination Upgraded, Alex Kudrna
    • MKE Production, Chris Moehr
    • Newborn Productions, Ann Kwiatkowski
    • Push to Start Productions, Randy Lorenz
    • Team RAD, Cole Sheldon
  • Minneapolis
    • Harbinger Pictures, Braddon Olson
    • Outer Rim Productions, Damian Walker
    • That's Quite Enough, David Mair
    • Vän Heeterdaan, Evan Taylor
    • We-Grillin-Tonight Films, Nathan Block
  • Nashville
    • FCM, Josh Link
    • MG Productions , Morgan Graham
    • Penumbra Entertainment, Chris Hollo
    • Troop 615, Scott Brooks
  • New Orleans
    • Abby Normal, Mac Alsfeld
    • AMG Enteratinment, Anthony Gangi
    • Backyard Shed Films, Sean Gerowin
    • Fractures Films, Gary Marino Jr
    • Sketchy Characters, Armando Leduc
    • The Sullen Ducks, John Beyer
    • The Swider Brothers, John Swider
  • New York
    • Armada Films, Ryan Gallagher
    • Killer Goose Films, Dale DeVino
    • Little Fish Films, kristopher Hayes
    • Loose Seal Productions, Lucien Flores
    • Phantom Friends, Dave Kaufman
  • Philadelphia
    • Casabuena Cultural Productions, Mariangela Saavedra
    • Electronic Gavel Factory, Andy Carazo
    • One by One, Gary Joseph
    • Pennsylvania People, Jason Taylor
    • The GOVtown Company, Sean Miller
  • Portland, Oregon
  • San Diego
    • Bad and Classic Productions, John Redlinger
    • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejecacion
    • Society Art, Aly Bucholz
    • TinyBeast Films, trish pavlecich
  • San Francisco
    • 3rd Shift Pics, Mickella Bloch
    • Alfa Filmeo, Sean Parshad
    • Barkada Marden, Richard Gali
    • Film Antics, Juan Sotelo
    • Once Upon a Thyme Productions, Darva Campbell
    • PianoFight, David Levine
    • Rind-Raja Picture Company, Roth Rind
  • Savannah
    • 21 Nuke Salute, Jerry Bogus
    • Blackflight Studios, Joseph Lavender
    • Killer Fish Productions, Genevieve Hawkins
  • Seattle
    • Arc Media Studios, Ali Mohsenian
    • Bothellwood Pictures, David Jolosky
    • GrittyFlix, Dima Levanchuk
    • Rumored Productions, Conrad Wrobel
    • Swift Kick, Ryan Macy
  • St. Louis
  • Tampa-St. Petersburg
    • Bright Idea Media Group, Christopher Bright
    • Caligula films, Joel Bates
    • Conjugal Donkey, Christian Schwier
    • Ducks in a Row Productions, Dan Whiteside
    • Helix / Starcomb / Shooter, Scott Sullivan
    • Lunch Crew, Nick Rua
    • Point-5 Productions, Benjamin Clark
   




Invitational Rules


Production Documents


Title Cards